You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 1st, 2009, 04:39 AM   #1
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
Question wonderware intouch installation and share wonderware intouch experience

wonderware intouch installation
hi everybody,
I try to install wonderware intouch 10.0,
it says I should install .net framework 2.0 manually before install wonderware, but it doesnt realize I have net framework on my pc.have anyone had the same problem? I cant install intouch..
thank you
  Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 05:34 PM   #2
dazed and confused
Member
United States

dazed and confused is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 8
No, infact when intouch noticed I did not have the required .net frame it installed it automaticaly. Try going to the pacwest intouch forum. You have to register but it's free and they don't spam you. Some tech bulitins are for customers only but a lot of valuable info on the free side.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 03:51 AM   #3
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
wonderware

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazed and confused View Post
No, infact when intouch noticed I did not have the required .net frame it installed it automaticaly. Try going to the pacwest intouch forum. You have to register but it's free and they don't spam you. Some tech bulitins are for customers only but a lot of valuable info on the free side.
thank you so much
Well,I tried all the ways, I unistalled net framework and let to install to wonderware.it did, however, asked again I didnt have it.I also unistalled framework highest versions, SP 2.0 and framework 3.5 I tought maybe due to highest version it doesnt realize, but never worked.
I also installed net framework which came with wonderware disk..same result.
mayeb too much update in XP..
I shoul try to install it to any other pc
  Reply With Quote
Old November 2nd, 2009, 06:40 PM   #4
dazed and confused
Member
United States

dazed and confused is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Charleston SC
Posts: 8
Windows updates do cause problems in our older versions of WW. Try a clean install of XP with SP 2. I just installed WW V 10.0 last week on a year old machine running XP SP 2. All of our systems are on automatic update but I think we just install the critical updates on auto. Wish you luck!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 11:27 AM   #5
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
reason could be XP SP3

Quote:
Originally Posted by dazed and confused View Post
Windows updates do cause problems in our older versions of WW. Try a clean install of XP with SP 2. I just installed WW V 10.0 last week on a year old machine running XP SP 2. All of our systems are on automatic update but I think we just install the critical updates on auto. Wish you luck!
I think the same, reason could be XP.I have XP SP3.I think too much updated
  Reply With Quote
Old November 3rd, 2009, 11:40 AM   #6
MadPLC
Member
Canada

MadPLC is offline
 
MadPLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 47
Here is a Wonderware compatability matrix.

http://www.wonderware.com/support/web/matrix/index.asp
__________________
Programming PLC's and HMI's since I started.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 01:57 AM   #7
DaveW
Member
United States

DaveW is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 355
There was a similiar problem with Intouch 9.0 and .Net Framework 1.1. The solution was to install Windows Script 5.6 for Windows XP and Windows 2000. It can be download from Microsoft’s website.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 12:44 PM   #8
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
Compatability

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadPLC View Post
Here is a Wonderware compatability matrix.

http://www.wonderware.com/support/web/matrix/index.asp
I have checked the compatibilty, and also tried to install my wonderware in a pc which has XP SP2, I got failure message: Wonderware in touch requests XP sP 3,
still same problem..
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 12:52 PM   #9
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
Skript

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
There was a similiar problem with Intouch 9.0 and .Net Framework 1.1. The solution was to install Windows Script 5.6 for Windows XP and Windows 2000. It can be download from Microsoft’s website.
I have downloaded and installed it, but didnt help, here is the setup.inf requested conditions:

[Installer]
RuntimeVersion=2.0
ProductFile=Setup.msi
ProductName=Wonderware InTouch
WindowsInstallerFile=Redist\Instmsiw.exe
MSIMajorVersion=2
MSIMinorVersion=2600
OSMajorVersion=5
OSMinorVersion=1
BadOSVersion=Windows XP SP1 or higher is required to install Wonderware InTouch.
[OSVersion5.1]
ServicePackMajorVersion=3
ServicePackMinorVersion=0
[OSVersion5.2]
ServicePackMajorVersion=2
ServicePackMinorVersion=0
[PreInstall]
RunApp1=PreRequisites.exe /RunFromSetup

thank you so much
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 12:57 PM   #10
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
prerequest.inf

here is the prerequest file,

[MagellanNegative.MsiUpgradeCode]
UpgradeCode={F5985C2A-F09C-11D3-939B-00C04FA164DC}
Minver=1.0.0
Maxver=2.6
Name=Wonderware Application Server Version 1.0.0 to 2.5
Comment=Cannot install with Wonderware Application Server versions before 3.0 installed
Type=Negative
MinRequired=true
[MagellanUpgrade.MsiUpgradeCode]
UpgradeCode={F5985C2A-F09C-11D3-939B-00C04FA164DC}
Minver=3.0.000
Maxver=3.0.999
Name=Wonderware Application Server Version 3.0.000 to 3.0.999
Comment=Recommend upgrading currently installed Wonderware Application Server to version 3.1 or later.
MetMsg=Upgrade Recommended
XtraInfo=Version %s of Wonderware Application Server is currently installed on this Machine. We recommend upgrading to version 3.1 or later.!!Install.VersionInstalled
MinRequired=warning

[NET35.Registry]
Hive=HKLM
Key=SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\V3.5
Item=Version
Minver=3.5.21021
Maxver=4.0.0.0
Name=Microsoft.Net Framework 3.5
Comment=Required component
InstallCmd=\Redist\DOTNET\3.5\dotNetFx35.exe /qb /norestart
  Reply With Quote
Old November 4th, 2009, 03:56 PM   #11
DaveW
Member
United States

DaveW is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SoCal
Posts: 355
Intouch 10.0 SP2 is out so I would try that if you haven't already. Also, the readme file says it requires Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 or .NET Framework 3.0, which are both at version CLR 2.0.50727.

I don't know if Intouch looks at the registry to determine if you have framework installed but check the "Install" value for the registry key below and make sure it's set to a 1.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v2.0.50727
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 01:12 PM   #12
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
intouch installing

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
Intouch 10.0 SP2 is out so I would try that if you haven't already. Also, the readme file says it requires Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 or .NET Framework 3.0, which are both at version CLR 2.0.50727.

I don't know if Intouch looks at the registry to determine if you have framework installed but check the "Install" value for the registry key below and make sure it's set to a 1.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\NET Framework Setup\NDP\v2.0.50727
Dear, believe me I did my best, but didnt work.However, it was possible to install intouch on Vista.SO, I will have to work on it.My intention to intouch was for importing a program which is already running on a system.
But I got : scripts must be converted to lates version of intouch before importing
do you have any idea of it.I have installed on pc script 5.6
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 01:22 PM   #13
MadPLC
Member
Canada

MadPLC is offline
 
MadPLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 47
If I understand correctly you have InTouch version 5.6 and want to convert you app to Version 10.0 sp2?

If so you may have to convert first to 7.11 or 8 then from that to 10.0 SP 2.
__________________
Programming PLC's and HMI's since I started.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 01:37 PM   #14
oscarray
Member
Turkey

oscarray is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: izmir
Posts: 17
intouch 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadPLC View Post
If I understand correctly you have InTouch version 5.6 and want to convert you app to Version 10.0 sp2?

If so you may have to convert first to 7.11 or 8 then from that to 10.0 SP 2.

the application which I try to open is created under intouch 7
I have 10 right now.
how I can convert? is that reason why I get script warning?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2009, 01:47 PM   #15
MadPLC
Member
Canada

MadPLC is offline
 
MadPLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Delta, BC
Posts: 47
If you go to Wonderware.com and log into the support you will find tech note 151. It talks about converting to InTouch 7 but not specifically InTouch 10.0

https://wdnresource.wonderware.com/s.../1/t000809.htm

You can sign up for free. I recomend looking at this and you may also find other articles or tech notes there.
__________________
Programming PLC's and HMI's since I started.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.


.