You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 27th, 2015, 11:11 AM   #16
had-z
Member
Chile

had-z is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Punta Arenas
Posts: 7
Thanks for the answer, but that was excactly what i done and intouch won't recognize the new license (in that window i can see the valid perdiod of the license)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 12:52 PM   #17
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,481
Are you sure it is the correct license for 2102 R2?
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 01:11 PM   #18
had-z
Member
Chile

had-z is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Punta Arenas
Posts: 7
The license its for 2014 R2, but a have installed the 2012 R2 i suppose the license is compatible
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 01:14 PM   #19
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,481
The license should be backwards compatible, but I would contact Wonderware to verify..
Is it a Development/Runtime license or Runtime only?
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 01:18 PM   #20
had-z
Member
Chile

had-z is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Punta Arenas
Posts: 7
the mini-cd displays this: "Intouch 2014R2 Development Single demo Consignment"
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 01:49 PM   #21
nehpets
Member
Wales

nehpets is offline
 
nehpets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Wales
Posts: 367
I run intouch 2012 using 2014 licences no problem except 2014 licences require a dongle to activate (or at least with my version).

Steve
__________________
Why do programmers get confused between Halloween and Christmas - OCT31 = DEC25
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 02:17 PM   #22
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by had-z View Post
the mini-cd displays this: "Intouch 2014R2 Development Single demo Consignment"
I believe a "demo" consignment license is only good for 30 days.
You MAY be able to get another "demo" consignment license.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 03:16 PM   #23
jara
Member
Spain

jara is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Cordoba
Posts: 97
if Im not wrong, with that license "Intouch 2014R2 Development Single demo Consignment" you can run until ww10.1

If you edit your .lic file with notepad, you can see it.

Regards
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2015, 04:19 PM   #24
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,481
I checked...a "demo" consignment license is only good for 30 days.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 28th, 2015, 06:18 PM   #25
had-z
Member
Chile

had-z is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Punta Arenas
Posts: 7
I really doubt that, because that mini cd comes with my copy of 2014r2, and the lic file displays is valid until dec. 2015, i suspect my problem ocurred because previously i used a demo for 30 days, maybe intouch refuses to register my new license ( i selected the update option in license manager )
  Reply With Quote
Old March 30th, 2015, 01:44 PM   #26
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,481
Try deleting the existing license file and then install the correct license file.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 3rd, 2015, 11:55 PM   #27
DHawks
Member
New Zealand

DHawks is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: NZ
Posts: 1
I had a similar problem to Had-Z after updating from 2012 to 2014 and it was to do with the old licence utility being left behind so in the start/wonderware/common folder, all links took me to an outdated version which would attempt to read license files and create "demo" consignment license instead.

Found the proper license tool under start/Invensys/LicenseManager after a lot of head scratching, just thought i would quickly post in case this helps someone else who finds this thread
  Reply With Quote
Old May 26th, 2016, 10:49 PM   #28
rick62
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rick62 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: tuscumbia al
Posts: 45
just purchased a development lic from a retired installer,Ver. 10.1 does anyone out there have a runtime that I could purchase, been using version 9 and would like to up grade to windows 7 if possible-
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2016, 12:52 AM   #29
NetNathan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

NetNathan is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Corona, CA
Posts: 1,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick62 View Post
just purchased a development lic from a retired installer,Ver. 10.1 does anyone out there have a runtime that I could purchase, been using version 9 and would like to up grade to windows 7 if possible-
You can convert the 9.* app to 10.1 and run it under the development license you just bought. The development license allows Runtime usage......

The only downside is an operator could also open the app in development. If you set up Intouch correctly.....An operator would have to have the correct password to get out of Runtime.
__________________
****Control Freak****
Net is where I be and Nathan is me.

Last edited by NetNathan; May 27th, 2016 at 12:55 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 27th, 2016, 03:12 AM   #30
Easy91
Member
Poland

Easy91 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: POland
Posts: 12
Intouch License

I heard from the wonderware guy, who came to the factory where i work to configure something, that it is possible to open intouch without a second licence for another computer from the script level. Anyone have a clue how to do that ?

Anyway, there are always problems with the Archestra. The French support is so bad, I have waited three days for the reply and they have told me that I need to reinstall the whole system. The other guys are not really happy about that. This will take a lot of time. Now I am stuck with my work and I finish my internship in four months.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wonderware intouch installation and share wonderware intouch experience oscarray LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 24 June 19th, 2015 02:33 PM
Unable to install Wonderware ArchestrA 2012 asif.shaikh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 10th, 2012 08:50 PM
RSView32 & Wonderware Intouch Install Question markhommer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 30th, 2011 02:56 AM
WonderWare Install? plchacker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 25th, 2007 05:12 PM
Wonderware Upgrade BigAl LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 21st, 2005 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:07 PM.


.