You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 12th, 2018, 05:19 AM   #1
iansabey
Member
United Kingdom

iansabey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 15
Question TIA portal V15. Problems simulating HMI

Hello all,

Trying to simulate with TIA V15 because the hardware won't be ready for a few weeks.

I have the PLC simulated and running. Can go online to the simulation OK. Have also got the HMI simulated and running but it doesn't seem to be able to communicate with the simulated PLC. All I/O fields for example are filled with # symbols.

I've had similar simulations working fine on V13 and V14 but this is my first project using V15.

There are no compile errors in either PLC or HMI. I'm at a total loss to know where to look next.

Hope someone can help

Ian.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2018, 05:45 AM   #2
hagos
Member
Sudan

hagos is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Africa
Posts: 216
Have you correctly set your SET PG/PC INTERFACE from the CONTROL PANEL?


Regards,
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2018, 06:32 AM   #3
iansabey
Member
United Kingdom

iansabey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 15
Thanks for the suggestion,

PG interface is PLCSIM.TCPIP.1 which I guess is correct.

I think the problem must be in the project, because I've just created another very simple one (but using the same plc and hmi) and it works OK. I'm going to try temporarily adding a second HMI to the problem project - should narrow down where I need to look.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2018, 08:16 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,573
If you look in the HMI connection setup in TIA, it should use the access point S7ONLINE.
If it is set to something else, it will not work.
TIA may have set it to S7ONLINE2, or SOFTBUS (if it is a PC RT and S7RTM is enabled in the setup of the PC Station).
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2018, 08:29 AM   #5
iansabey
Member
United Kingdom

iansabey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 15
An update:

I now have two HMI's in the project. The original one is not communicating, the new (rather simpler) one is. The connection details are the same for both (driver: SIMATIC S7 1500, Access point: S7ONLINE etc).

I am now in the process of gradually copying from the original HMI to the new one. So far I've done all tags and text lists and it's still working. I'll report back soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2018, 10:10 AM   #6
iansabey
Member
United Kingdom

iansabey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 15
Another update:

I have now copied all screens, scripts, tags, alarms etc. etc. from the original HMI to the new one. I now have two seemingly identical HMI's; one works, the other doesn't.

I'm thoroughly confused and no nearer to understanding what is going on but at least I'll be able to work with the 'new' HMI and delete the old one now.

Many thanks to hagos and JesperMP for your suggestions.

Ian.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 12th, 2018, 02:09 PM   #7
kalabdel
Member
Canada

kalabdel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario
Posts: 380
It does seem odd specially that you're not getting any errors. How about screen shots of your hardware configuration (both HMIs have the same firmware version?), your PG/PC settings, Network COnnections and anything else you think is helpful.

Last edited by kalabdel; December 12th, 2018 at 02:12 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2018, 06:15 AM   #8
iansabey
Member
United Kingdom

iansabey is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 15
Versions seem to be the answer!

This project was given to me as a version 14 which someone had "made a start" with. I suspect a lot of the HMI screens and PLC code were copied from an earlier V13 project (which I do have access to). I was told that the customer now requires V15 so I converted it. I never tried to run the V14 program because there were hundreds of compile errors in it.

Looking in the Device Configuration for the HMI's I find that the original one is 13.0.1.0 and the new one is 15.0.0.0 so it looks like the conversion didn't update that. I changed the version and recompiled. Oddly, there were a small number of tags I had to re-create but then it burst into life. An interesting lesson learned.

Thanks for your help.

Ian.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2018, 04:49 PM   #9
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,039
Quote:
Originally Posted by iansabey View Post

Looking in the Device Configuration for the HMI's I find that the original one is 13.0.1.0 and the new one is 15.0.0.0 so it looks like the conversion didn't update that.
Yeah, the project upgrade doesn't upgrade any FW of PLCs/HMIs/etc. It doesn't change the HW until you tell it to. I'd be nice if there was an UPDATE EVERYTHING checkbox, but I'm glad the default is to leave it alone. It'd be a pain to have to go update all my device FW just because i upgraded my engineering stuff.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HMI on PC while developing in TIA portal Pete.S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 March 23rd, 2018 06:22 PM
Siemens HMI, TIA portal programming samvivi7 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 March 20th, 2018 04:49 PM
Simatic S7 Classic or TIA Portal Abigail LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 April 9th, 2017 05:13 AM
So Finally, what are your final opinion about TIA Portal? Iner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 12th, 2017 06:07 PM
Hmi connection to plc ( Tia portal v13) MohammedKayed LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 April 3rd, 2015 05:19 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


.