You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 12th, 2018, 01:47 PM   #1
mysticarcher
Member
United States

mysticarcher is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: CA
Posts: 4
Toggle Bit Not Working + Cannot Access Other Inputs/Outputs

Hi All,

Newbie questions but I have two of them!:

1. I am unable to toggle the bit on I:0 (it keeps at 0). If I go into the data file and manually change it to 1, it quickly reverts back to 0. If I try to Force On, it doesn't start the accumulation of the timer so
https://i.imgur.com/M8jG3GG.png

2. It does not let me add new data files. I also cannot seem to access any other inputs and outputs besides I0 and O0 despite there being 20 inputs and 12 outputs.
https://i.imgur.com/NgVWYRT.png
https://i.imgur.com/bKHvZKi.png

Hardware is AB MicroLogix 1000 and software is RSLogix Micro Starter Lite 8.

Last edited by mysticarcher; September 12th, 2018 at 01:50 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 02:00 PM   #2
TheWaterboy
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

TheWaterboy is offline
 
TheWaterboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: State of Denial
Posts: 804
You can't toggle an IO input bit, use a wire to force the input or use bits instead of actual I/O to test your code.

You can't add data files while online. You have to add them and then download again

I dont know what restrictions starter version puts on you, But I would expect some
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:08 PM   #3
mysticarcher
Member
United States

mysticarcher is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: CA
Posts: 4
Even while offline, I cannot add any data files. The option is grayed out. From reading online, I don't see any limitations of the Micro Starter Lite in regards to adding data files. The only limitation I found was that you can only use it on Micrologix 1000 and 1100 models. Any other possible suggestions?

I got the timer working now when I forced the input or changed it into binary and manually changed the bit from 0 to 1, but is there any reason why you cannot toggle an I/O input?
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:14 PM   #4
wancues
Member
United States

wancues is offline
 
wancues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: moxee
Posts: 37
forces enabled ? you should be able to force an input
__________________
John

To error is human to really foul things up requires a computer
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:16 PM   #5
mysticarcher
Member
United States

mysticarcher is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: CA
Posts: 4
Right I did force the input and it worked, but I was just wondering as to why you can't toggle on an input.

Now the main issue becomes how could I access the rest of the inputs and outputs since it doesn't allow me to add any data files or specify anything other than I0 and O0.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:19 PM   #6
wancues
Member
United States

wancues is offline
 
wancues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: moxee
Posts: 37
you can only toggle bits. i/o must be forced
__________________
John

To error is human to really foul things up requires a computer
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:21 PM   #7
wancues
Member
United States

wancues is offline
 
wancues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: moxee
Posts: 37
do you have any bits configured. right click on b3 then goto properties
__________________
John

To error is human to really foul things up requires a computer
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:24 PM   #8
mysticarcher
Member
United States

mysticarcher is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: CA
Posts: 4
Ok I got it. I can't add data files but when it says O:0/2 it means the second output. I thought the format would be O:2/0-15. So I really do have access to all of those inputs and outputs.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:24 PM   #9
wancues
Member
United States

wancues is offline
 
wancues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: moxee
Posts: 37
you cant toggle a real world input or output. toggle refers to a memory location
__________________
John

To error is human to really foul things up requires a computer
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:27 PM   #10
wancues
Member
United States

wancues is offline
 
wancues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: moxee
Posts: 37
yes o stands for output. :0 is the array. and /2 is the bit in that array. same for the inputs
__________________
John

To error is human to really foul things up requires a computer
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2018, 03:30 PM   #11
wancues
Member
United States

wancues is offline
 
wancues's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: moxee
Posts: 37
when you say you cant add data files? i think there are restrictions on size are in the free ver. but you should be able to add.
__________________
John

To error is human to really foul things up requires a computer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Touchscreen toggle button trouble, but other communication working. DBailen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 June 6th, 2018 08:52 AM
ST (structured text) best way to toggle bit einnh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 June 12th, 2015 08:25 AM
Moving data into a bit shift josepa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 17th, 2006 08:37 AM
S7 - using Arrays with Multiplex Addressing in ProTool RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 12th, 2005 07:39 AM
Internal addresses rogerhollingsworth LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 10th, 2003 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:21 AM.


.