You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 26th, 2016, 09:26 PM   #46
tsmith35
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

tsmith35 is offline
 
tsmith35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 45
I'm running all of my normal Rockwell apps (L5K, L500, FTV Studio, etc) on a Windows 10 Pro machine in VMware. Took a bit of effort at first, but works great now. Just planning ahead...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 27th, 2016, 06:39 AM   #47
nhatsen
Member
Venezuela

nhatsen is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Argentina
Posts: 676
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsmith35 View Post
I'm running all of my normal Rockwell apps (L5K, L500, FTV Studio, etc) on a Windows 10 Pro machine in VMware. Took a bit of effort at first, but works great now. Just planning ahead...
As far I understand you have:

a) Host: Windows 10 Pro
b) VM: Windows 10 Pro

Am I right?

Could you tell us the version of the installed software? At least for me it would be very helpful to know what versions are working on Windows 10.
__________________
"If you can't solve a problem, then there is an easier problem you can solve: find it." (George Pólya)
  Reply With Quote
Old October 13th, 2016, 03:11 AM   #48
GlynFisher
Member
United Kingdom

GlynFisher is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Worcester
Posts: 3
My IT people upgraded to Windows 10 everywhere and so far, after dealing with the "failure to log onto security server" message by repairing the factorytalk services platform and reinstalling the Rockwell automation CM runtime to (I believe) give me rights to create new projects, all is ok.... except my students can't use Save As.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2016, 09:39 AM   #49
cocsbob
Member
United States

cocsbob is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: texas
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsmith35 View Post
I'm running all of my normal Rockwell apps (L5K, L500, FTV Studio, etc) on a Windows 10 Pro machine in VMware. Took a bit of effort at first, but works great now. Just planning ahead...
how did you manage to get your Rockwell programs to install/run under win10? my IT guys spent nearly a week trying to install RSLogix 5000 v20.01 on a win10 machine and could not get it to install.

we also have VMWare 5.1

**********
edit: after rereading your post, I believe you are running Rockwell under VMWare virtual win10 desktop and not on a Win10 PC desktop, correct?

Last edited by cocsbob; October 28th, 2016 at 09:42 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2016, 10:04 AM   #50
JeremyM
Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 364
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocsbob View Post
how did you manage to get your Rockwell programs to install/run under win10? my IT guys spent nearly a week trying to install RSLogix 5000 v20.01 on a win10 machine and could not get it to install.

we also have VMWare 5.1

**********
edit: after rereading your post, I believe you are running Rockwell under VMWare virtual win10 desktop and not on a Win10 PC desktop, correct?
There's a hardware abstraction layer either way, so if it works on one, it should work on the other. I have run RSLogix versions as old as v13 and as recent as v29 on both virtual and physical Windows 10 machines. v28 would neither export programs/routines nor Save As, but v29 is working well so far.
  Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2016, 12:14 PM   #51
Adam13
Member
United States

Adam13 is offline
 
Adam13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocsbob View Post
how did you manage to get your Rockwell programs to install/run under win10? my IT guys spent nearly a week trying to install RSLogix 5000 v20.01 on a win10 machine and could not get it to install.

we also have VMWare 5.1

**********
edit: after rereading your post, I believe you are running Rockwell under VMWare virtual win10 desktop and not on a Win10 PC desktop, correct?
Many of the Windows 10 updates since initial release have dealt with software compatibility issues. I'm running RSLogix 5000 v20.01 on Windows 10 Pro x64 (host OS, not VM) without any problems.

You should have your IT guys give it another shot.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2017, 10:19 AM   #52
jmaty23
Member
United States

jmaty23 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 49
Just installed my whole Rockwell software suite on Windows 10 Pro (Pheewww....!). All installed and are running fine...

FT Activation Service
RSLogix 5000 v13 thru 20 and Studio5000 v21
CCW 10
Rslogix 500 10.0
FT View 8.2
Unsure about Panelbuilder, haven't needed it yet
RSLinx
Sistema
Safety Automation Builder
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2017, 10:21 AM   #53
janner_10
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 717
Everything is on a Win7 VM on a W10 Host - It's just not worth the pain deviating from that IMO
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2017, 10:38 AM   #54
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,148
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmaty23 View Post
Just installed my whole Rockwell software suite on Windows 10 Pro (Pheewww....!). All installed and are running fine...

FT Activation Service
RSLogix 5000 v13 thru 20 and Studio5000 v21
CCW 10
Rslogix 500 10.0
FT View 8.2
Unsure about Panelbuilder, haven't needed it yet
RSLinx
Sistema
Safety Automation Builder
If you open a Studio 5000 program and go to File > SaveAs, does it work fine for you? It wouldn't work for me when I tried it, the dialog box would never show. Though I've seen people suggest that using the "free upgrade" of W10 had issues that a fresh install didn't and also setting programs to Windows 7 compatibility mode also resolved some issues. I abandoned ship.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 12th, 2017, 08:25 AM   #55
Ave Bender
Member
Saudi Arabia

Ave Bender is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Saudi Arabia
Posts: 2
Rockwell Software Compatibility with WIn 10

Hello Jay
No, I dont have luck with Windows 10. It actually messed up my 1756-L63B controller. I was in the middle of firmware upgrade using my win 10 Laptop. After all the blocks are downloaded, it had timed out. I found out that RSLinx is unresponsive anymore. It hung up. Now, the LED of the controller became solid red. Now I tried to use the desktop CPU with win 7 to upgrade the redundant controller, it went well.

Im now faced with this problem, on how to resume the firmware upgrade of the primary controller. RSLinx does not recognize the controller anymore. Anybody here who has an idea? Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 1st, 2018, 11:31 PM   #56
tsmith35
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

tsmith35 is offline
 
tsmith35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 45
Rockwell usually just has to swap out the controller. Sometimes they charge, but not so far...
  Reply With Quote
Old September 1st, 2018, 09:39 PM   #57
tananiki
Member
Malaysia

tananiki is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kajang
Posts: 1
i have no issue installing RSLogix5000 v10-20 in Windows 10 Pro, from v12 onwards, you need dotnet 1.1 and there will be error occur while you installing, therefore you need to google a way to install dotnet 1.1 before you can proceed with v12-20.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 14th, 2019, 10:04 AM   #58
ujj9169
Member
United States

ujj9169 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Georgia
Posts: 1
Talking Surface Book I7 16gb ram Windows 10

I run a surface book with Rslogix 5,500, and 5000 installed v12-v19 are master disk installs on the surface book. It works great no issues. It was a little fun transferring the license over from a floppy but figured it out.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2019, 08:25 AM   #59
cocsbob
Member
United States

cocsbob is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: texas
Posts: 16
it seems a hit and miss in getting RSLogix to run under win10. I'm guessing it is my IT department, who controls software installs and permissions, just makes images of win10 on desktops and limits permissions on software and installs and they don't want non-IT people peeking behind their curtain ** sighs **

oh well, life of a municipality. we will be upgrading to a newer version of RSLogix next fiscal year or year after
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2019, 10:28 AM   #60
CEN
Member
United States

CEN is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 10
RSLogix v 16.05 is now compatible with Windows 10.....not sure why this version was made compatible and all others not but it might have something to do with Windows server 2012....anyhow, i downloaded it and installed it on my windows 10 build 1803 PC and its running fine.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rockwell Motion Analyzer Software Question tomizzo11 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 22nd, 2014 09:19 PM
Howto add Rockwell Software OPC Automation Reference ak0004 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 18th, 2014 09:44 AM
FactoryTalk Activation License for Rockwell Software Dlareg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 February 17th, 2014 10:59 AM
Upgrading to Windows 7 Professional for WinnCC software Timeismoney08 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 February 4th, 2014 08:14 AM
VMware & Rockwell Software NeilB1701 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 6th, 2013 03:41 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.


.