You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 17th, 2017, 08:09 PM   #1
edwilson321
Member
United States

edwilson321 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 2
studio 5000 license question

Hello i have a question about the studio 5000 license. I currently have it installed on my work laptop however i need restore the drive to factory settings and reinstall windows as iv been having some problems with the laptop and need a clean install. Will i be able to install studio 5000 without having the activation key at hand or will i need it or can i back up the activation file and do it some way like that.
Reason for asking is that my activation credentials are at work and isn't open until money any way i can get the serial and CD key from my laptop?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2017, 08:21 PM   #2
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: alberta
Posts: 315
Depending on you licensing setup you can do a reboot and save the activation file to a thumb drive and reinstall it after. But you will need the activation key
  Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2017, 08:42 PM   #3
edwilson321
Member
United States

edwilson321 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by labeledas View Post
Depending on you licensing setup you can do a reboot and save the activation file to a thumb drive and reinstall it after. But you will need the activation key
I just have it installed using the factory talk activation manager.
So i guess il just have to wait till Monday.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 17th, 2017, 10:46 PM   #4
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: alberta
Posts: 315
I meant to say reboot but again you will still need key

Last edited by labeledas; June 17th, 2017 at 10:48 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2017, 08:38 AM   #5
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 3,815
With FactoryTalk Activation Manager, you "re-host" your license back to Rockwell.....

After you have "rebuilt" the PC, and installed your software, you recover the license from Rockwell, re-hosting it back to your hard drive serial number, or, more usually, your network inteface card serial number.

If in any doubt, or if anything goes wrong, ring Rockwell support, you do not need a TechConnect contract for licensing support.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2017, 08:47 AM   #6
labeledas
Member
Canada

labeledas is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: alberta
Posts: 315
man i mean to say re-host twice kept getting autocorrected. Also I think you can only rehost like 3 times before needing to talk to support
  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2017, 09:36 AM   #7
Maxkling
Member
United States

Maxkling is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 36
Also, re hosting can fail and you'll have to contact support. So I'd suggest to do it during their business hours in case you have an issue.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 V28 Installation error psgama LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 20th, 2016 10:18 PM
Studio 5000 logix Designer CliveBaker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 11th, 2016 02:31 PM
studio 5000 software for compact logix irondesk40 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 15th, 2014 04:12 PM
Studio 5000 v21? Tharon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 February 5th, 2014 09:02 AM
On Going with Studio 5000 RBergmann LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 January 25th, 2014 12:29 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


.