You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 15th, 2017, 01:39 AM   #1
Art Kim
Member
Italy

Art Kim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
ROCKWELL: Cannot enter in web browser Stratix 1783-MS10T

Good day to everyone,

I am trying to address a Stratix 8000 1783-MS10T switch but i can't find the password for enter in the web browser. I've read the manual and followed the procedure for reset it with express setup: disabled wi-fi and proxy, turned ip address of my pc lan to automatic mode, turned off the module, powered on, waited for the 2 leds EIP Mod and Setup flashing, pressed and released the button Express setup and then connected a crossover ethernet cable to one of the module's ethernet ports. At this point the manual says by opening a browser(i've tried firefox,chrome,IE) the switch should prompt to the default username and password. The problem is that with the link written in the manual 169.254.0.1/express-setup.htm it doesn't go anywhere. The only way that i was able to enter in the page with username and password was by setting a static ip address 192.168.2.xx to the stratix with the program bootp/dhcp server, than type 192.168.2.xx in my browser. However even if i access to the main page i can't access. I've tried the passwords: switch, password, leaving the username field blank. If somebody can help or tell me what i'm doing wrong in the reset procedure i'd really appreciate.

Last edited by Art Kim; June 15th, 2017 at 01:58 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2017, 07:11 AM   #2
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,927
Try username: admin. Password: switch
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2017, 08:53 AM   #3
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,927
I'll elaborate a little more, previous reply was from my phone...

The earlier firmware revisions had the username blank and the password as switch. I believe the newer firmware has the username as admin and the password as switch.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2017, 10:19 AM   #4
Art Kim
Member
Italy

Art Kim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Thank you for your reply, i've tried but it doesn't work



I've tried also admin but same result
  Reply With Quote
Old June 15th, 2017, 10:47 AM   #5
dmargineau
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmargineau is offline
 
dmargineau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Midwest
Posts: 2,255
Have you tried username = a with password = switch or username = a with password = password?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 16th, 2017, 07:59 AM   #6
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,103
Doesn't the "Express Setup" mode on those garbage Stratix switches bypass the account and password?
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old June 18th, 2017, 06:00 PM   #7
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,364
Nope, you still need the username and password.

You can factory reset the switch and then go in via express setup with the default username and password, but of course then you'll lose all your switch configuration.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 12:14 AM   #8
Art Kim
Member
Italy

Art Kim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Thank you for the suggestion dmargineau, but it doesn't go even with those. Now for keep working i'm using another normal switch of Phoenix contact, if i can't find a way to unlock this damn switch we'll change with a new one.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 05:39 PM   #9
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,364
You can perform a "factory reset", which will put one of the default passwords mentioned above back into the switch. As I said, this will remove all configuration and settings from your switch, but if your other option is changing it out for a new one, then that's no worse than the alternative.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 07:17 PM   #10
JeremyM
Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 350
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdrast View Post
Doesn't the "Express Setup" mode on those garbage Stratix switches bypass the account and password?


What went wrong with yours? They've been solid units for me (5700 series, anyway), but probably because they're rebadged Cisco units.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 07:50 PM   #11
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,364
Jeremy, meet rdrast, the forums most eloquent hater of FTView and other Rockwell products. I think that's him on the right


(sorry rdrast )
  Reply With Quote
Old June 19th, 2017, 09:47 PM   #12
JeremyM
Member
United States

JeremyM is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 350
I share his feelings on FTView, for sure. Fortunately with Stratix hardware, you never need to install anything on your PC to use them.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2017, 04:17 AM   #13
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeremyM View Post


What went wrong with yours? They've been solid units for me (5700 series, anyway), but probably because they're rebadged Cisco units.
Yep, rebadged Cisco, with crippled firmware, hardware locked to use ONLY AB SFC modules, Oh, yes, and they overheat and lock up at temperatures that any other switch work fine.

They also often arrive DOA.

Stick with N-Tron. 100% better quality, reliability, and functionality.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old June 20th, 2017, 04:20 AM   #14
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,103
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Jeremy, meet rdrast, the forums most eloquent hater of FTView and other Rockwell products. I think that's him on the right


(sorry rdrast )
Hey, I'd stop, if Rockwell would so much as fix ONE bug in any of their software/firmware. Just one. So far, they can't, and their current "Strategy" is to publish a new (incompatible with anything else) firmware/software release on a seemingly weekly basis.

I tried 2 years ago to absolutely standardize on one single small panel. Now, 3 panels later, they are all incompatible with each other. Same part numbers for everything, but different incompatible firmware on the drives and PLC's.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Micrologix 1100 Web Browser George Graziano LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 14th, 2011 06:00 PM
ML1100 Embedded web browser access Mechtrician LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 2nd, 2009 08:15 PM
FactoryTalk Invoke Microsoft Web Browser djpalaz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 27th, 2008 01:28 AM
RSView 32 & Embedded Web Browser OCX Milofish LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 18th, 2006 01:06 PM
accessing Siemens cp 343-1 IT via web browser jenem LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 1st, 2004 07:38 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM.


.