You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 11th, 2017, 12:24 AM   #1
Nearbyatom
Member
United States

Nearbyatom is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 18
SCC Ratings

I have 2 panels. Main power comes into the main panel, Main panel will distribute power to the motor control panel. I need an SCCR for the main panel, but do I need it for the motor control panel too?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 13th, 2017, 03:26 PM   #2
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,295
Yes. Every panel must have an SCCR label.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2017, 01:37 PM   #3
dogleg43
Member
United States

dogleg43 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 260
Quote:
Originally Posted by jraef View Post
Yes. Every panel must have an SCCR label.
jraef,
However, just as an FYI, the 2014 NEC Article 409.110-4's (exception): "SCCR markings are not required for industrial control panels containing only control circuit components."

I don't have the 2017 NEC so this may have changed.

It sounds like the OP's panels probably have motor starters in them and therefore would require a short circuit current rating marked on them, so you would indeed be correct.

Why does interpreting codes, standards and specifications have to be so difficult? Ugh!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old November 14th, 2017, 04:24 PM   #4
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogleg43 View Post
jraef,
However, just as an FYI, the 2014 NEC Article 409.110-4's (exception): "SCCR markings are not required for industrial control panels containing only control circuit components."

I don't have the 2017 NEC so this may have changed.

It sounds like the OP's panels probably have motor starters in them and therefore would require a short circuit current rating marked on them, so you would indeed be correct.

Why does interpreting codes, standards and specifications have to be so difficult? Ugh!!!
Yeah, good point. I automatically consider that, meaning I don't bother thinking about SCCR for anything below a control transformer's primary fuses. But when telling other people I have to remember to make that clear. Thanks for catching it.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do those outside the USA know what NEMA ratings are? ctownj30 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 September 19th, 2017 05:07 PM
ampacity ratings versus inductive ratings ganutenator LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 May 16th, 2016 11:23 AM
AB relay output contact ratings whumphrey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 December 18th, 2014 07:27 PM
sensors and their ratings rajputabhijit LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 11th, 2009 07:02 AM
Equipment current ratings russrmartin LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 January 4th, 2006 10:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


.