You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 5th, 2008, 06:09 PM   #1
JeffKiper
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

JeffKiper is offline
 
JeffKiper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,160
First CompactLogix system is it OK?

This is my first attempt at a CompactLogix system so please point out any flaws in my plan or any pitfalls to watch out for. The system is going on a plastic extrusion machine so a bunch of single loops are going to be replaced.



System requirements

24 Thermocouple IN

10 Analog Current IN

34 Analog Current OUT

32 AC IN (16 Min)

32 AC OUT (16 Min)

32 DC IN (16 Min)

32 DC OUT (16 Min)

16 Relay OUT (JIC)

I am planning on using AB or Spectrum for the Analog and Thermocouple Inputs.

I have it planned out so the racks are broken up to help isolate the I/O



1 L35E, PA2, IT6, IT6, IT6, IT6, ARM, ARM, ARM, ARM.

2 ARM, ARM, IF8, IF8, PA2, OF8, OF8, OF8, OF8, OF8, ARM, ARM.

3 IA16, IA16, OA16, OA16, OW8I, PA2IQ16, IQ16, OB16P, OB16O, OW8I



I know that I have a lot of expansion room with the ARM card. My boss told me to design for maximum I/O possible so we always have room and do not have to re-label wires when we add on. I am trying to standardize on something anything just as long as it is the same. We only standardize on nothing can be the same.



Going to be out of the shop for the next 2 days so I am not ignoring the help I get from you all. I am just in training.
__________________
There should be a minimum IQ before people can breed.

FS Eng (TÜV Rheinland, #11004/15, Machinery)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2008, 06:14 AM   #2
JeffKiper
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

JeffKiper is offline
 
JeffKiper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,160
Guys after I got home last night I thought that about the powersuply loading on the 2 rack. It may be overloaded if I expand the system. If so I will upsize all the PS to the same size.
__________________
There should be a minimum IQ before people can breed.

FS Eng (TÜV Rheinland, #11004/15, Machinery)
  Reply With Quote
Old May 6th, 2008, 11:24 AM   #3
davidg68124
Member
United States

davidg68124 is offline
 
davidg68124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 313
What you need to do, besides power supply loading is look at both distance from the power supply certain cards can be and connections. The most important would be connections.

There is a configuration book that will allow you to list out your cards and determine the connection requirements to the processor. That will determine if you are okay or not.

David
__________________
The PRICE of FREEDOM is not FREE! My son is now a United States Marine and I could not be more proud of what he and others will do to protect our freedoms here at home.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distributed SCADA system SCAN.PLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 4th, 2006 06:48 AM
Rockwell Ultra servo series motors weekev LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 26 November 3rd, 2006 07:01 PM
Detection system for pipes Prince LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 12th, 2004 09:38 AM
PID - The most difficult system so far. Peter Nachtwey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 August 15th, 2004 10:53 PM
system diagram two tank system david32 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 4th, 2003 03:57 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


.