You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 21st, 2020, 01:31 PM   #1
Rson
Member
United States

Rson is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 324
VFD with integrated PLC?

Just curious if anyone knows of any VFDs with integrated PLCs in some sort of NEMA or IP rated enclosure?

I do a lot of jobs with a single motor and it would be great to have the motor controlled with the VFD and room for a few inputs (such as a four point level switch) and outputs to turn on something like a solenoid valve.

I get that it probably wouldn't have much on the output side (100-200mA?) but I could probably use an IP67 power supply or something like that.

Thanks in advance.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 01:41 PM   #2
Elcan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Elcan is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: NC
Posts: 865
AutomationDirect GS4:
https://www.automationdirect.com/adc...ce/drive_units
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 01:42 PM   #3
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,301
In fact Yaskawa has a vfd that will meet your needs
they have a free downloadable software to program the them
also check out there Qpump vfd
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 01:48 PM   #4
Rson
Member
United States

Rson is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 324
Thanks for the replies already. I'll look into them.

I noticed in another thread someone was mentioning an HMI straight to VFD. Anyone had success with that as well?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 01:53 PM   #5
GaryS
Member
United States

GaryS is offline
 
GaryS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lancaster Pa.
Posts: 1,301
I have not done a HMI directly to a vfd it would be an interesting project I am sure it could be done Net Studio Modbuss
the Yaskawa allows you to mount the operator keypad remotely using standard ethernet cable
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 01:54 PM   #6
mylespetro
Supporting Member
Canada

mylespetro is offline
 
mylespetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: NS
Posts: 218
Not sure about your price range, but I think that some of the AB Powerflex drives are capable of using DeviceLogix for simple digital control.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 02:07 PM   #7
lesmar96
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

lesmar96 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: PA
Posts: 408
Weg has the CFW0800 line. Nema 4X rated with an internal plc.
__________________
Whatever you are, be a good one.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 04:23 PM   #8
psychosunshine
Member
United States

psychosunshine is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 97
I know that Yaskawa A1000 VFDs have what they call DriveWorksEZ. Which is programming of logic on the VFD logic board.


Also, I know that Red Lion HMIs will interface directly with Yaskawa Servo drives, and possibly the VFDs too.


We have several of the Red Lion/Yaskawa servo cases in our plant. And, I was going to attempt to try to make a system that uses the Red Lion HMI directly to a Yaskawa A1000 VFD.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 04:49 PM   #9
jraef
Member
United States

jraef is offline
 
jraef's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Northern California
Posts: 1,942
A-B PowerFlex 40, 70, 700 and 750 drives all have a PLC-like functionality built in, called "DeviceLogix" to where you can use I/O in the VFD independently of the VFD's operation. I believe Siemens drives have something similar as well.

Last edited by jraef; January 21st, 2020 at 04:52 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 09:07 PM   #10
Gene Bond
Member
United States

Gene Bond is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 425
Control Techniques drives have an internal PLC. On the M700 series, a co-processor can be added as well to implement a 'full blown PLC' with remote I/O etc.

They have NEMA-1 enclosure options.

I figured most any VFD that's a Modbus Slave can directly use an HMI... I've done several brands.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2020, 10:01 PM   #11
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,907
Siemens drives have something called 'free blocks" in the G120 general purpose drive family. You could build your code in these and connect to drive inputs and outputs. They look like this pic attached
These are just some of the instructions

Also- you can connect a Siemens HMI directly to the drive to read and write drive parameters (ie PID setpoints..current limit...etc)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg freeblocks.jpg (83.9 KB, 106 views)

Last edited by JRW; January 21st, 2020 at 10:11 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 09:07 AM   #12
77nomad
Member
United States

77nomad is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Mi.
Posts: 35
Proface will control a 525 through implicit messaging over Ethernet. You simply add the device IP and a few rungs of logic and it works fine. I can't tell you exactly how it's done because this is a public forum and we are an OEM. But it's not super hard or expensive.

Last edited by 77nomad; January 22nd, 2020 at 09:30 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 01:06 PM   #13
kallileo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Greece

kallileo is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Thessaloniki, Macedonia, Hellas
Posts: 243
Schneider Electric ATV320 supports function block programming similar to Zelio.
Some ABB drives also support similar function block programming.

Control Techniques drives have built Codesys PLC so they must be really powerful.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HHRxPsVCH0k
__________________
automationofthings.blogspot.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best practice for VFD control backup (if PLC fails) phuz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 October 10th, 2018 01:15 PM
New to PLC, using IDEC FC6A to control Lenze VFD brandoncosta LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 18th, 2018 04:25 PM
Adding VFD to PLC wanher3 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 May 23rd, 2018 07:27 PM
transducer controlling an vfd through a plc stu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 March 25th, 2009 07:46 PM
Frequency Converter (VFD?) signals from PLC JSMTek LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 10th, 2009 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:39 PM.


.