You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 10th, 2013, 01:39 AM   #1
gordon
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Update instance DB

If you change interface in a FB, how can you update the instance DB, must you delete (not the symbols just the block) it and recreate it?

Data block open (319:17)
There are no parameteres..local...
Time stamp conflict between....

Last edited by gordon; April 10th, 2013 at 02:17 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2013, 03:06 AM   #2
randomFire
Member
United Kingdom

randomFire is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Somerset
Posts: 112
Hi

Open the block where the call is being made to your FB. The changes you made in the interface of the FB mean that it now displays an error and the DB name is in red.

Goto File > Check and update accesses.

This will re-create your DB with the new interface without the need to delete it.

Cheers
__________________
You need experience to avoid making mistakes. Guess where experience comes from....
  Reply With Quote
Old April 10th, 2013, 04:22 AM   #3
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is online now
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,228
Be sure to have Symbolic Address priority set !
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Step7, Why use instance DB. gordon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 22nd, 2013 02:20 AM
Confused "again" S7 indirect Thim LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 July 22nd, 2008 05:47 PM
Siemens CFC instance DB number rituljo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 22nd, 2007 08:40 AM
S7: Multiple Instance timers in 1 DB douyi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 22nd, 2005 09:24 AM
S7 - Timestamp problems with Instance DB RMA LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 June 28th, 2005 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:00 AM.


.