You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 15th, 2018, 03:07 PM   #1
Cydog
Member
United States

Cydog is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Maryland
Posts: 285
RS Logix 5000 / PF 525 -CommFreqCnt -0 CommLogixCnt-0 will not start ?

Good Afternoon ,

I'm in the process of building this panel with 17 - PowerFlex 525 drives in them. I appreciate your help before. The issue I have now is that some drives will not start. I took notice that the ones that will not start , in the controller tags , that CommFreqCnt is 0 and CommLogicCnt is 0 . The ones that will start have a 1 in each one of those.

Could you guys explain what CommFreqCnt and CommLogicCnt mean , and could that be the reason those drives will not start ?

Thanks so much , again.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2022, 07:56 AM   #2
zan778
Member
Brazil

zan778 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Location: Matão
Posts: 5
Hi there. I know I'm a bit late, but it is nice to leave a response to someone facing this in the future...

"CommLogicCnt" and "CommFreqCnt" are status indicator bits regarding if the drive is commanded by the Active Comm. and if its speed reference is commanded by the Active Comm. With both these bits on false state, you won't be able to start the drive nor give it a speed reference via network, only wired or via HMI.

I've stumbled upon a problem with some old PF 525 that used to be wired directly on IO to start and get speed reference, but someone has put them into ETH/IP network, and did a lazy job.

In my case, the "CommLogicCnt" was set to 1, but the "CommFreqCnt" was zeroed. It could start remotely via ETH/IP but it wouldn't accept any frequency value I'd input on the ControlLogix. The drive had been operating with fixed frequency since (min freq set to 50Hz).

I've had to pay a visit to see the VFD, and notice the old wiring to start and command the drive was still there, and it got no jumper cables on the terminals 1 and 11.

I removed all of them and put the jumper between 1 and 11 terminals, as the manual states, and the same way the PF 525 comes from shipping, out of the box. Voila, both bits were set, and the drive was full responsive on the ETH/IP network.

So I recommend you to double check your parameters, set them do default, or run a Startup Wizard using CCW nowadays, and go see the wiring.

Links below:

https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....ew/a_id/774480

https://literature.rockwellautomatio...s001_-en-e.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2022, 11:13 AM   #3
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Nashville, Tennessee area
Posts: 3,361
several questions.
how are you communicating to the drives?
are you using shielded cable to the motors?
are the motors 230 or 480 volt?
what is the distance from the vfd to the motors?

try this, power all drives off except 1, get it running. then do the rest.
james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RS Logix 500 - When loading is FactoryTalk Service Platform the same as RS Logix 5000 Rob S. LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 15th, 2017 09:14 AM
RS Logix 5000 - any benefits of loading off CD or Rockwell Website ? Baker in Virginia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 March 11th, 2017 09:52 AM
Can you open and edit PIDE Function Blocks with RS Logix 5000 Standard ? Baker in Virginia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 6th, 2017 02:20 PM
how to talk ifix 4.0 scada with rs logix 5000 programming software viaemulation5000 venkatesh s.k LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 22nd, 2010 12:19 AM
Copy Rs Logix 500 In Another Computer sanjay_snj LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 April 16th, 2006 05:41 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:01 PM.


.