You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old August 5th, 2022, 02:05 PM   #1
Aaron222
Member
United States

Aaron222 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: NH
Posts: 11
PME 9.5 QP+ Numeric Display problem

I am working to upgrade old QuickPanel screens to modern QuickPanel+ screens in machines.

In Proficy Machine Edition 9.5 SIM 28 I converted a QuickPanel project into a QuickPanel+ project and downloaded to the new QP+. Some of the NDD boxes don't display numbers and instead display hashes (##). I found that in the QP project, they have defined an NDD as 2 digits and assigned it to a variable in the PLC containing a 4 digit INT. The QP displays the last two digits (i.e. of a number 1234 it displays 34). The QP+ just displays ##. How can I modify the NDD in the QP+ project to display digits 34 instead of ##?

I am not able to change the PLC code to do math on the value first and make it only 2 digits.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old August 5th, 2022, 04:06 PM   #2
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,906
The NDD objects are considered holdovers from the old Quick Panel and their use is not encouraged. You can get better functionality by using the animation options for a text string. The only thing you'll lose is the look of the old NDD object. If that's important to you, it isn't too difficult to recreate it with a static bitmap image.
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 06:29 AM   #3
Aaron222
Member
United States

Aaron222 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2022
Location: NH
Posts: 11
Under "Dynamic Tools" the only text object I see is Text Data Display or TDD. When I create a new object as a TDD and assign it my variable I get an error for Invalid Variable Used, which makes sense to me since I assigned a DINT to a Text object. I tried changing the Variable Data Type to String (from DINT) but the error persists.

How can I use a string to display my variable?

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old Today, 09:12 AM   #4
Steve Bailey
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Steve Bailey is offline
 
Steve Bailey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The boondocks of Western Massachusetts USA
Posts: 7,906
Just put some text on the screen and double click on it to bring up the animation properties screen. Under the "Value" tab, click the check box to enable value animation.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GE Rx3i aka Emerson Rx3i - PME 9.0 Windows 10 Issues ZestyMozzarella LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 27th, 2021 11:34 AM
PanleBuilder 32 numeric value display question Karinrinkashi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 January 11th, 2019 10:47 AM
FTView SE Datalog Model to Numeric Display junior LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 16th, 2017 01:48 PM
Locale message display problem RSView Studio mulderm LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 November 13th, 2006 07:47 AM
help! Citect numeric decimal display Marie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 March 14th, 2006 09:16 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:53 PM.


.