You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 7th, 2018, 03:54 PM   #1
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 401
SLC 5/05 faulted after online edit, can't get it to accept IP address

Hi all,

Working on a SLC 5/05 that occasionally faults when a new program is downloaded; replaced the battery but that hasn't seemed to fix it unfortunately. It's happened a few times before so my typical go-to is to pull the CPU, remove battery, short capacitor and then download the program.

Unfortunately this hasn't worked this time; I've got a blinking fault light, a solid green ENET but the CPU doesn't respond to ping. So I opened DHCP-BOOTP Server and I see the requests, and I've given it an IP address and now it responds to ping. Great I think, now I just need to download the program. But every time I try to download, RSLinx 500 says it cannot download to the PLC, it has "communications errors".

I will note that I can't disable BOOTP/DHCP in the Server; when I try it says "Connection refused".

Any thoughts on how I might be able to get this CPU to behave?

Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 04:00 PM   #2
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,823
- Tried to download with serial cable with DF1 driver?

- You can also try to reset the processor by pulling the battery and shorten the contact between GND and VBB for about 60 seconds.

- Update the firmware
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 04:01 PM   #3
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 401
quick update: after doing some Google searching and reading some similar articles I can say the following:

arp -a verified that the PLC's mac address is correct
putting the IP address of the CPU into a browser brings up nothing, no diagnostics

also noted that whenever RSLogix tries to write the executable, I get a "not responding" error with the program before it comes back and says the download failed. not sure if that means anything or not.

Last edited by defcon.klaxon; May 7th, 2018 at 04:04 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 04:03 PM   #4
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryting View Post
- Tried to download with serial cable with DF1 driver?
Have not, no; there's a DF1 plug into the CPU but I'm not sure what it goes to; I don't have one myself but I'll see what the plug goes to.

Quote:
You can also try to reset the processor by pulling the battery and shorten the contact between GND and VBB for about 60 seconds.
I've tried that several times but it wasn't for 60 seconds; should I try that again for that long? I was doing about 20-30 seconds.

Quote:
- Update the firmware
would that help if the CPU was running earlier today, and I've been able to work on it before?

If so, can you point me to instructions to do so?


Thanks!!
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 04:35 PM   #5
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,823
60 second on reset is just what I read here in other threads. I guess it doesn't hurt to try.

I would try the serial download first, you will need a standard null-modem cable and a USB-Serial adopter cable if you don't have a real serial port on your PC.

As for firmware update, 5/05 firmware have to be bought from Rockwell that comes with the firmware and instruction. I had to do that once on a real old 5/05 in order to add some new functionality. In other discussion here, that's one of the option to improve stability. In your case, I would attempt the serial connection first.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 04:40 PM   #6
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by harryting View Post
60 second on reset is just what I read here in other threads. I guess it doesn't hurt to try.
Gotcha. Tried that, didn't seem to help.

Quote:
I would try the serial download first, you will need a standard null-modem cable and a USB-Serial adopter cable if you don't have a real serial port on your PC.
I have the hardware for that, but I'm not sure how I would set up the connection; would I go into RSLinx and create a DF1 master and then go from there?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 04:58 PM   #7
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 1,823
Yes, first, you need to disconnect the other serial cable and connect the null-modem cable to your PC.

Once connected to your PC, determine the com-port used by going into Device-Manager and look under Ports. Now open RSlinx and Add the RS232-DF1 driver if you don't have one already.

In the configure screen, set the com port and the device to SLC-CH0 and click on the Auto-Config button.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 05:20 PM   #8
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,635
Based on nothing but hearsay and speculation, but...

Check the chassis grounding and improve it if necessary
Replace the power supply

Probably 75% of the time I see threads about an unusual/weird issue arising on an SLC chassis, properly grounding the chassis and/or replacing the power supply seems to make the problem go away. You wouldn't *think* that it'd be related to your specific problem, but I've thought the same thing a whole lotta times, and been wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 7th, 2018, 08:33 PM   #9
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 401
OK, so strangely when I restarted the computer and tried again, I was able to successfully download the program via ethernet and it was up and running. Not sure why that helped, but that seems to be the solution today.

Quote:
Yes, first, you need to disconnect the other serial cable and connect the null-modem cable to your PC.

Once connected to your PC, determine the com-port used by going into Device-Manager and look under Ports. Now open RSlinx and Add the RS232-DF1 driver if you don't have one already.

In the configure screen, set the com port and the device to SLC-CH0 and click on the Auto-Config button.
Thanks for the walkthrough Harry, I will definitely backpocket this info in case I ever run into this issue again.

Quote:
Based on nothing but hearsay and speculation, but...

Check the chassis grounding and improve it if necessary
Replace the power supply

Probably 75% of the time I see threads about an unusual/weird issue arising on an SLC chassis, properly grounding the chassis and/or replacing the power supply seems to make the problem go away. You wouldn't *think* that it'd be related to your specific problem, but I've thought the same thing a whole lotta times, and been wrong.
That is very interesting, thanks for chiming in with this info. Next time I'm on site I will definitely take a look and see if grounding can be improved and will see what a replacement P/S would cost.

Thanks guys! This forum never ceases to amaze me with the help it provides.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2018, 07:06 AM   #10
LoganB
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

LoganB is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 479
+1 to replacing the power supply and checking the ground. Mine would drop its program whenever the power was cycled but ran with no issues in every other sense. The problem was with the power supply and cleared up as soon as it was replaced.
__________________
Present: Controls Engineer
Future: Skynet Engineer
  Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2018, 01:49 PM   #11
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoganB View Post
+1 to replacing the power supply and checking the ground. Mine would drop its program whenever the power was cycled but ran with no issues in every other sense. The problem was with the power supply and cleared up as soon as it was replaced.
Thanks for the +1 on this.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2018, 04:30 PM   #12
Vic
Member
Canada

Vic is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 236
Update RSLogix 500

I ran into the same problem on a system several years ago. The only way I could recover was to download the program using the serial port. It turns out the problem was a bug in the version of RSLogix 500 I was using. I updated to a newer version and didn't have any more problems. There was a Rockwell Knowledgebase article describing the problem.
Are you using a recent version of Logix 500?
  Reply With Quote
Old May 8th, 2018, 04:40 PM   #13
defcon.klaxon
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

defcon.klaxon is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far NorCal
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vic View Post
I ran into the same problem on a system several years ago. The only way I could recover was to download the program using the serial port.
I am definitely going to get all the necessary provisions for serial port connection, sounds like a valuable tool to have.

Quote:
It turns out the problem was a bug in the version of RSLogix 500 I was using. I updated to a newer version and didn't have any more problems. There was a Rockwell Knowledgebase article describing the problem.
That's really interesting.

Quote:
Are you using a recent version of Logix 500?
I'm not sure what version it is, it's probably very old. Originally the system was installed in 1999 and I wouldn't be surprised if Logix 500 is several updates removed from most recent. I'll take a look at this too, thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1756 enbt Prayder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 May 11th, 2016 03:28 PM
CP343-1 Lean creating connections with software set IP address GraemeElliner LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 5th, 2016 06:04 AM
Edit Module Properties & IP Address Ones_Zeros LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 28th, 2014 06:59 AM
Powerflex ip address disappears unsaint32 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 October 13th, 2013 07:50 PM
SLC 5/04 - add floating point as online edit Doug W LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 October 22nd, 2009 05:48 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


.