You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 25th, 2020, 06:36 AM   #1
taward31
Member
Ireland

taward31 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 49
siemens S7 Et200 SP PLC to PC Data logging

Need to create some Logging on a PC from my Siemens ET200SP PLC.

Running TIA Portal Ver 14 SP1

Anyone any experience of how to go about this,

Thanks in Advance
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2020, 07:10 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,193
If you need a quick and easy and inexpensive way, then I suggest Deltalogic's Easylog:
https://www.deltalogic.de/products/s.../accon-easylog
(not sure why, but the german language page states a list price of 310 €, whereas the english version states a list price of 620 €).

If that is not what you are looking for, you should post some more information about your project.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2020, 09:07 AM   #3
taward31
Member
Ireland

taward31 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 49
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
If you need a quick and easy and inexpensive way, then I suggest Deltalogic's Easylog:
https://www.deltalogic.de/products/s.../accon-easylog
(not sure why, but the german language page states a list price of 310 , whereas the english version states a list price of 620 ).

If that is not what you are looking for, you should post some more information about your project.

Nothing to spectacular -

Have a datablock in the siemens PLC that I need to log.

Customer wants the data logged in .csv Format in a on a plant networked PC.

Been looking into using FTP some how, but example on siemens page is for TIA ver 15 and we are currently running on v14 sp1


http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/images/icons/icon9.gif
  Reply With Quote
Old March 25th, 2020, 09:29 AM   #4
L D[AR2,P#0.0]
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

L D[AR2,P#0.0] is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 5,791
You could always try my free logger as a startpoint....


http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showpos...95&postcount=1


Wouldn't take much to expand it to log the contents of a DB.
__________________
S7-300 to 1500 conversions done - email to s7conversions@hotmail.com
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 05:52 AM   #5
BryanG
Member
United Kingdom

BryanG is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,469
I transmitted a comma separated string of data out of an S-1200 to a port on a Linux embedded computer using TSEND_C. The transmission part is easy enough. You would need some software on the PC to receive the data and store it in to a file. Maybe Terraterm or some other Terminal program?
__________________
Knowledge is power, share the knowledge.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 06:07 AM   #6
taward31
Member
Ireland

taward31 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 49
I've asked the sales rep to ask the customer to see if they have any opc clients running...

For our business though it would be great to get a solution that is cheap and effective... So will continue to try and do it whilst I await a reply from the customer..

Is there any way to do it via the HMI ? is it possible that way does anyone know ?
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 06:13 AM   #7
taward31
Member
Ireland

taward31 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Dublin
Posts: 49
Hi Jesper,

Have you used this solution before ?

Is all I need to do is put the software on a pc and then put the pc and PLC on the same Ip Range ?

Go through the steps... on the PC software then,

It shoing some network adapter plugs on the site are these needed...or are they only for mpi connection etc...
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 08:24 AM   #8
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 14,193
No I havent actually used it myself. I only know it is easy to use.
I found out about the price, you have to configure the product. So you would have to chose input=TIA and output=csv
I think (*) that Deltalogic is maybe the only non-Siemens product that can access an S7-1500 PLCs optimised DBs directly.
*: If that is critical for you, you should check it first.
__________________
Jesper
See my profile interests for Q&A
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delta V with S7 300 CPU via Profifbus teh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 27th, 2018 09:10 AM
Data capture from third party device to siemens PLC S7 300 natcheappan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 20th, 2014 09:53 AM
Siemens s7 312c connection to PC Finn Gevind LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 31st, 2012 02:49 AM
Siemens S7 - Using new CPU with old PC Software Ktn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 October 24th, 2008 06:40 AM
Siemens S7-300 series PLC to PC communication Mahesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 December 7th, 2003 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:30 PM.


.