You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 25th, 2020, 06:51 PM   #1
alexmuchui
Member
Kenya

alexmuchui is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: nairobi
Posts: 1
Question rsview32

I am running RSview32 scada and RSlink pro and SLC 500 PLC. when i configure a start button using PLC internal bit B3:1/0 , stop button B3:1/1 and and output as B3:1/2. When the start button is activated on the scada, the plc bit output bit responds and comes ON and scada changes colour on the configured output.
When i change the output bit on the scada tags and plc to O:2/0 or any other output on the output module, the PLC output comes on when you press the start button on the scada and goes off when you press the stop button on the scada. But the scada does not change colour.
The scada does not have any effect on external bits whether input or output even if they are configured on tag database. But if you use internal plc bits it works.
an error keeps appearing ( channel 1 error illegal command or format)
please help solve this problem.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 03:12 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,431
It has been a long, long time, but I seem to recall that it is not possible to directly read the physical I and O tables from the HMI's.
Just stick with B3:1/0, B3:1/1, and put your output in parallel with B3:1/2, then read 1/2 from the HMI.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 10:40 AM   #3
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,711
rdrast is correct.
you cannot directly do as you want. we have over 25 Wonderware packages and we have to do a file copy for all I/O functions and read the copied bits.


james
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RSView32 and PLC5 Kristian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 22nd, 2014 01:36 PM
RSVIEW32 database load problem gizmo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 30th, 2012 01:26 PM
Tag Database Count RSView32 pr_wainwright LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 1st, 2011 03:43 PM
RSView32 ADS Workgroup/Domain tvich LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 11th, 2009 11:01 AM
How to modify application in RSView32 Runtime? nurul LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 February 19th, 2006 06:39 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 AM.


.