You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 25th, 2020, 02:03 PM   #1
Sprayman
Member
United States

Sprayman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Chicago
Posts: 19
Question Output isn't going to 24V on Delta SX2

Hi there,

Had a quick question (hopefully).

I am having trouble setting my output to 24v. I am not sure exactly how the inner workings go, but i have a 24v line and a 0v line coming into the output area. When I write Y0 high it should go from its initial 0v to 24v right?

I do not know of anything I would have to do on the code side to setup the output. I am simply just turning on the Y0 coil. i have done a voltage/connection test at every stage of the process. I can't figure out why it wont go high.

any thoughts would be greatly appreciated!!!

Thanks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 02:38 AM   #2
Ronnie Sullivan
Member
United Kingdom

Ronnie Sullivan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: London
Posts: 560
Have you put 24v and 0v dc to the terminals UP and ZP?
And in the correct order.
These supply the outputs with either + out or - out
__________________
I promise to get it right 3rd time every time.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 07:51 AM   #3
gtsuport
Member
United States

gtsuport is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 1,204
What is the complete part number of your unit?
gtsuport
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 10:46 AM   #4
Sprayman
Member
United States

Sprayman is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Chicago
Posts: 19
Ok So i figured it out, I assumed the output would give 24v, instead it ties to 0v. My initial relay connection was tied to V- and the output, I switched to connecting to 24v and reversed the connection points. Seems to work fine now. I guess to round off this quesiton, is there a way to output a switching 24v? not sure if thats even possible.

Thanks!

Part number is DVP20SX2
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S5-135U going to STOP mode McAGreg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 22nd, 2019 02:55 PM
Controllogix PID Bumpless Transfer Mattyweb1990 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 3rd, 2019 02:05 PM
First Program andrewt LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 48 December 23rd, 2011 07:23 PM
Encoder output types Orn Jonsson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 May 9th, 2007 04:25 PM
Please Help Using One Shots bryan372002 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 190 September 10th, 2006 07:35 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


.