You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 26th, 2020, 12:13 AM   #1
Crkondekar
Member
United States

Crkondekar is offline
 
Crkondekar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Book Unitronics PLC to HMI communication

Hi,

I have just started on Unitronics PLC's. I cant get the HMI and PLC to communicate. I am getting an error unable to connect to VNC server on the VNC screen.

Any help will be welcome
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 10:14 AM   #2
Henny
Member
Netherlands

Henny is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gasselte(The Netherlands)
Posts: 124
Hello

What Unitronics plc do you use, Unistream, Vision, jazz or M90 and what is the scada system you want to connect?

Kind regards
Henny
  Reply With Quote
Old March 26th, 2020, 02:40 PM   #3
Crkondekar
Member
United States

Crkondekar is offline
 
Crkondekar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
I am using USC B5-B1 and I want to connect to unitronics USL 070-B05 HMI.

I have set the panel ip as 192.168.1.5 CPU ip as 19.168.1.4 VNC ip for connection 1 as 192.168.1.6

The HMI's IP from UniApps ethernet setting is 192.168.1.6

When I go on the VNC client and select connection 1 it is not able to connect to the VNC server.
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2020, 03:24 AM   #4
Henny
Member
Netherlands

Henny is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gasselte(The Netherlands)
Posts: 124
Hello

For my Understanding you want to connect to the Unitronics HMI remotely with a pc running tight vnc?

For my test example at home I have tight vnc viewer running and can connect to the Unistream PLC using the Panel IP addres. (in you situation would be 192.168.1.5) and I don,t think you need to set the connection settings in Uniapps VNC client.

I have an older firmware PLC at home but here some screenshots.
Hope it will help.

Kind regards
Henny
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Unitron1.jpg (116.5 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg Unitron2.jpg (74.9 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg Unitron3.jpg (86.8 KB, 4 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2020, 05:34 AM   #5
Henny
Member
Netherlands

Henny is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Gasselte(The Netherlands)
Posts: 124
Hello

Just upgraded my Unistream PLC to the latest firmware version so that it can be used
with Unilogic programming software 1.28.34.
Then I noticed that you have to create a password before you can asses with tight vnc.

UniApps==>Acces Control ==> Change password.
Must be 6-8 characters(no more) contains digits and capital + lower case letters but if it,s not ok the system will not accept it and shows a message about the preconditions for the password.

No need for this to make changes to connection settings for vnc client.

Good luck
Regards
Henny
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Unitron4.jpg (244.7 KB, 26 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 27th, 2020, 03:31 PM   #6
Crkondekar
Member
United States

Crkondekar is offline
 
Crkondekar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 6
That worked. Had the VNC password disabled. They put that in a really obvious place (sarcasm)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HMI communication problem. Elcan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 22nd, 2016 08:09 AM
Communication Cable between PLC & HMI arshadmahmood LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 29th, 2016 02:22 PM
about communication between PLC S7 1200 plc and new KTP 400 HMi yhvadar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 27th, 2015 07:38 AM
HMI, PLC & VFD's communication talrejasub LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 October 19th, 2014 02:20 PM
plc - hmi communication problem panthripu LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 25th, 2008 04:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:41 PM.


.