You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 18th, 2013, 09:00 PM   #1
kardel.sharpeye
Member
Indonesia

kardel.sharpeye is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 29
FT View SE 6.1 Error

Hi,

I've just got a new Dell E6430 (i7, Win 7 32bit) to replace my M4500(i5, win XP).
I've just finished installation of FTView SE 6.1 without any trouble.
But when I try to start the FTView, there is a notification that a problem caused the program to work properly (pls see attachment).
Anyone has solution on this problem?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FTView-1.jpg (30.8 KB, 84 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2013, 09:07 PM   #2
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,136
Did you reboot after you installed? Did you install the latest patches? Try rebooting again.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2013, 09:24 PM   #3
kardel.sharpeye
Member
Indonesia

kardel.sharpeye is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkerekes View Post
Did you reboot after you installed? Did you install the latest patches? Try rebooting again.
@jkerekes
Yes, i did reboot after installation.
Where can i find the latest patch?

Thx,
KS
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2013, 09:27 PM   #4
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,136
https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....6418/related/1
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2013, 09:49 PM   #5
kardel.sharpeye
Member
Indonesia

kardel.sharpeye is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkerekes View Post
Thanks for the link.
I'll download the patch first
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2013, 01:54 AM   #6
kardel.sharpeye
Member
Indonesia

kardel.sharpeye is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 29
I've already installed the patch but still facing the same problem

Anymore suggestion?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 19th, 2013, 05:37 AM   #7
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,136
https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....9804/related/1

Also look in the FT Diagnostic log for clues.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2013, 09:24 PM   #8
kardel.sharpeye
Member
Indonesia

kardel.sharpeye is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 29
jkerekes,
I couldn't open the link that you gave me.
" 'Locked' answer-You may not have a TechConnect contract or be linked to your contract (see answer 50871)"


I had formatted my laptop, reinstall the windows, try to install the FT View SE 7.0 and the same problem happened again

I've sent a report to Rockwell for this problem,and they gave me this advice:
- turn off security softwares
- uninstall FT View Service Platform (without reboot)
- Delete RNAserver and RNAclient
- Reboot
- Install FTV service platform

And it didn't work either
  Reply With Quote
Old April 24th, 2013, 09:32 PM   #9
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,136
Try this one:


467478 - FactoryTalk Services Platform 2.30.01 (CPR9 SR3) Patch: FactoryTalk Admin Console and FactoryTalk Studio crash when loading the System tree
  Reply With Quote
Old December 1st, 2017, 11:34 AM   #10
needshelp
Member
Canada

needshelp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: bc
Posts: 2
Has this problem been sorted out? I have a simular issue where FT crashes when loading. It shows a load bar with "please wait while windows configures Factory talk services platform 2.60.00(CPR 9 SR6" Then crashes mid load.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 02:57 AM   #11
crawler009
Member
Switzerland

crawler009 is offline
 
crawler009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 176
Try the following (it did work for me). Maybe you have the same problem.

Open you project Windows Explorer (C:\Users\Public\Documents\RSView Enterprise\SE\HMI Projects) and move all the gfx files from the gfx folder out to a backup folder. Open the project and it should open without crashing.
Save everything and copy back the gfx files. Now open the project again to see if its opening without crashing.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View Studio 6.1 SE Network Project, Display Component not Found Issue tatsumasa LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 September 2nd, 2011 05:54 PM
Remote communication between Rslogix Emulator and FT view SE pravinshinde LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 August 31st, 2011 07:11 AM
FactoryTalk View SE ver 6.1 and 64-bit support now available Operaghost LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 August 9th, 2011 03:53 PM
FT View SE Steve Crotty LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 24th, 2011 05:15 AM
Ft View SE Studio and KepServerEx V5 -Tags not showing in Browser b.IT LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 April 13th, 2010 07:33 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


.