You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 13th, 2020, 01:14 PM   #1
irondesk40
Member
United States

irondesk40 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nc
Posts: 622
Rockwell Softare, Omron Software etc. and Admin rights

Questions i hope folks on here can assist with. It has been my experience that Rockwell Software will not run and work correctly if you do not have Admin rights as well as Omron. Am i correct with this?
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 01:47 PM   #2
passwordg
Member
United States

passwordg is offline
 
passwordg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 193
You would need admin rights to install it but not to run the software.
__________________
- Jim
  Reply With Quote
Old February 13th, 2020, 02:21 PM   #3
irondesk40
Member
United States

irondesk40 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: nc
Posts: 622
at the moment i am experiencing with a new win 10 pc the issue that i try and open a program that was created in Studio 5000 as a V23 i can not open it and it work correctly unless i go to crogram files (x86)-Rockwell Software-Studio 5000- Logix Designer - Enu - V23 and select to run as Administrator.
Without Administrator rights you would not be able to do this, at least that is how i see it.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 11:00 AM   #4
harryting
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

harryting is offline
 
harryting's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Puget Sound
Posts: 2,239
I never really used a PC to do control work without admin-right. While I can't cite specific instances and circumstances, I'm quite sure some older Rockwell software can't function correctly without it. I also wont' be able to change my IP address which is needed for a lot of control work.

We are working with our IT to resolve their concern while still be able to do our job. It's getting increasing difficult without a dedicated department to handle these type of issues.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2020, 09:13 AM   #5
PPLLCC
Member
United States

PPLLCC is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Htwn
Posts: 4
I always tell my IT dept to provide a separate laptop that is not connected to anything but the guest WIFI in the facility, due to the fact that I will need to download software "packages" daily. If IT knows your making their life easier, they will certainly purchase a $1.5k comp.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:02 AM.


.