You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 14th, 2020, 05:36 PM   #1
Sham
Member
Australia

Sham is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 98
FactortTalk Studio Coding

Hi All,

I am trying to use FactoryTalk studio for SCADA design. How is the scripting done? I have previously worked with Ignition SCADA, and scripting for putting conditions was done in python, and was quite easy. How is it done here?

Thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 07:42 PM   #2
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sham View Post
Hi All,

I am trying to use FactoryTalk studio for SCADA design. How is the scripting done? I have previously worked with Ignition SCADA, and scripting for putting conditions was done in python, and was quite easy. How is it done here?

Thanks.
ME or SE? If ME, there is none. SE, VBA. Both have limited expression languages.

If you are used to Ignition, you are going to hate FactoryTrash!!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 09:33 PM   #3
Sham
Member
Australia

Sham is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Australia
Posts: 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phrog30 View Post
If you are used to Ignition, you are going to hate FactoryTrash!!
Couldn't agree more!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 09:49 PM   #4
janner_10
Lifetime Supporting Member
United Kingdom

janner_10 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tewkesbury
Posts: 1,063
To be fair, if you've used a Commodore 64, you're going to hate FactoryTalk
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 10:18 PM   #5
Phrog30
Member
United States

Phrog30 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Montgomery, Alabama
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by janner_10 View Post
To be fair, if you've used a Commodore 64, you're going to hate FactoryTalk
Nice!!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 15th, 2020, 12:12 AM   #6
bob1371
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

bob1371 is offline
 
bob1371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 291
Quote:
Originally Posted by janner_10 View Post
To be fair, if you've used a Commodore 64, you're going to hate FactoryTalk


Bravo...

+100
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio 5000 v31.00.00 - Anomaly with View Designer v2/v3 Geospark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 November 19th, 2018 06:32 PM
RSLogix 5000 and FactoryTalk View Studio Question tranmeister LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 July 30th, 2015 04:33 PM
FT View SE Editing Without License Mark Cole LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 November 22nd, 2014 09:03 AM
factory talk : converting MER file to APA aminto89 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 September 19th, 2014 05:25 AM
Factory Talk Studio 5.00 gosenbach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 March 17th, 2009 09:30 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:48 PM.


.