You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 14th, 2020, 10:49 AM   #1
Kipper
Supporting Member
United States

Kipper is offline
 
Kipper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Belvidere IL
Posts: 18
Only want to move number to one location, how can I control only one.

We have a carrier repair area that will hold 5 carriers, each carrier had a RFID tag. When the carrier comes into the repair area the reader will read the tag and move the number to Carrier IN Repair(0), or (1) or (2) or (3) or (4).

I only want it to move the number to one of them not all of them with Zero in it if you look at my logic pic. How can I control so It only moves once and not to all the ones with zero in it.

clear as mug, something I just can't figure out.
Thanks Kipp
Attached Images
File Type: png Carrier repair cue.PNG (3.3 KB, 17 views)
File Type: png Carrier repair logic.PNG (36.0 KB, 18 views)
__________________
Kipp M Koenig
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 11:55 AM   #2
Firejo
Member
United States

Firejo is offline
 
Firejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 1,349
I would add a counter that is triggered by the same trigger used to move the carrier number to the display tag. That way only one rung is true at any given time so the carrier number is only moved to one "Carrier_In_Repair" tag. I changed the tag names and shortened it for size but it should make sense.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tn_CarrierCount.jpg (131.4 KB, 39 views)
__________________
Go Hawks!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 14th, 2020, 12:16 PM   #3
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,647
If you put a NEQ Carrier_In_Repair(x) 0 after your EQU then it will not write the 0 value.

EDIT: or change the EQU to GRT
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logix 5000 Virtual Axis Control jonfarrugia LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 5th, 2013 10:22 AM
PanelView Plus 600 McBacon LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 June 24th, 2013 04:23 AM
Remote dialup with PLC's. Mitsubishi Password retrieval. Serial number location. Suresoft LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 2nd, 2010 03:42 AM
Usless but maybe fun excercise ndzied1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 15th, 2006 07:28 AM
Control panel location from VFDs anks LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 7th, 2005 03:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.


.