You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 15th, 2015, 04:20 PM   #1
gusterminator
Member
Canada

gusterminator is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thunder Bay
Posts: 77
CAB File missing

Hi,

I recently got asked to setup another HMI client for the manager's office. We are using Factory talk View SE.

I successfully migrated the HMI software to the new computer and am able to view and control the process. The only problem I am having is getting the Alarm's to show up and any of the Trends.

the alarm I am getting at the bottom of the HMI window is:

cause: Trend: CAB file missing on the server: http://hmi1/RSViewActiveXControlSetup/RSTView2ocx.CAB.

reading this message makes me want to think there is a file missing on the server. I know the server is fine though because all the other clients on this network are working fine.

any suggestions on how I can solve this problem would be much appreciated.

Thanks,

Gus
  Reply With Quote
Old November 16th, 2015, 06:03 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,428
Same Version?
Is your server PC named 'hmi1' ?
It could also be that the OCX was downloaded and installed from another development server, and the application was migrated to the actual server.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2015, 03:51 AM   #3
DGillen
Member
Canada

DGillen is offline
 
DGillen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Southern Ontario
Posts: 30
Just a thought as I am going through this same issue.

Is the version of SE 7 or less? And if it is, does the machine running it have IE-10 or IE-11 installed on it?

The trending will not work if the above scenario is true.

You would have to either roll back IE to 9 or upgrade SE to 8.

As I said, just a thought.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2015, 09:21 AM   #4
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 253
I had a similar issue a few weeks ago with a FTV SE server/client upgrade. Rockwell knowledgebase had the solution.
KB id 30140 - you will need a TechConnect to view
https://rockwellautomation.custhelp....ail/a_id/30140

Basically, for your issue you need to have the same file on the SE server and clients and have registered the file in Windows using the regsrv32 command.
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2015, 10:57 AM   #5
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,428
Rockwell's Knowledgebase is screwed up again. Aside from the slowest webserver in the world, that ID doesn't show up for me on a search, and your direct link says it is a "Locked Answer", and won't show even with active TechConnect.

We really need to stop paying Rockwell for their next to useless "TechConnect" contracts. That is a LOT of money that could go to better things.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2015, 11:28 AM   #6
KuulKuum
Member
United States

KuulKuum is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 253
rdrast,
Your correct... the AB Knowledgebase is screwed up, I get the same issue as you stated now.
Anyway here is the article heading for it

FactoryTalk View SE/ME/RSView32: Unable to load ActiveX control for display30140
  Reply With Quote
Old November 18th, 2015, 10:56 PM   #7
gusterminator
Member
Canada

gusterminator is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Thunder Bay
Posts: 77
I solved the problem guys, I checked to see how many patches were installed on the working model's, they had 40. The newly installed client had 0. I went to Rockwell site and downloaded an all in one patch upgrade. This brought my newly installed client up to 40 patches installed and wamo everything is working correctly.
Thanks for all the replies, this site is awesome :0)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Talk View Studio ME older .mer that doesnt allow conversion jtashaffer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 April 25th, 2015 06:58 AM
Redlion G306 writing file data to CF burnerman LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 12th, 2011 06:52 PM
G3 Data Log failed to create new file OkiePC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 14 January 27th, 2011 03:49 PM
Activation File Missing RS Licence aidamcg LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 September 10th, 2007 03:39 PM
Data Tables bosshen LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 28th, 2003 07:30 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.


.