You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 28th, 2010, 05:16 PM   #1
ashif_yst
Member
India

ashif_yst is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: bharuch-gujarat
Posts: 14
ab c600 panel view programing

which softwer we r use for ab c600 panel view!
also how can communication with micro logix 1400 slc via ethernet?


i have rs view studio me softwer.how can communication & also tag creat with c600 panei view?



pls help ................

Regards,
Ashif
09228167190
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old December 28th, 2010, 06:27 PM   #2
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,812
If this is the panelview component series, then you don't need software, you just use a web browser to access the unit's built in configuration software
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 12:48 PM   #3
ashif_yst
Member
India

ashif_yst is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: bharuch-gujarat
Posts: 14
I have panel view c600 (model no.2711tc-T6C ser.c,Rev.A,Firmware.01.40)
How can creat program and communication with plc micrologix 1400?
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 02:16 PM   #4
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,812
That part number isn't valid according to the configuration and selection tool at ab.com

There are four different families of Panelviews:
Panelview Standard (black bezel, older line programs with Panelbuilder32)
Panelview Plus (gray bezel, Factory Talk Studio)
Panelview Compact (same as Panelview Plus, but smaller)
Panelview Component (newer cheaper unit with built in software, just requires a compatible web browser)

http://www.ab.com/en/epub/catalogs/1...39781/1670480/
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.

Last edited by OkiePC; December 29th, 2010 at 02:18 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 03:43 PM   #5
ashif_yst
Member
India

ashif_yst is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: bharuch-gujarat
Posts: 14
Thank u,
Sir

I have c600 Panelview Component (newer cheaper unit with built in software, just requires a compatible web browser)


Design software is on the PanelView Component operator interface or
Emulator software is down load fromInternet Explorer 7 or Firefox 3.0



pls.reply
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 03:53 PM   #6
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is offline
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,812
I have no experience with those units, but it is my understanding that you just give it a valid IP address and type that into your web browser. Once connected to it, it can be set up from the web browser.

Search the forum for "Panelview AND Component" and see what turns up.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 29th, 2010, 04:02 PM   #7
ashif_yst
Member
India

ashif_yst is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: bharuch-gujarat
Posts: 14
thanks !

I will try and give u answer.
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2011, 05:53 PM   #8
ashif_yst
Member
India

ashif_yst is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: bharuch-gujarat
Posts: 14
Dear sir,
curently i cannect panel view(c600) to pc via ethernet.but not search ip add. in web browser.
when cannection betwen pc to hmi Internet must reqiured?
pls give me answer.........

Regards,
Ashif
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2011, 09:56 PM   #9
rstech
Member
Canada

rstech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 212
I just programmed one of these PanelView Component 600 terminals; finished it today actually. You need to do as the previous poster said and set the IP address of the terminal. Once the IP address is set you can simply plug it into your Internet browser and access the "Dashboard". Use the format http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the IP address you assign. From there you can create tags, screens, etc.

I found it easy enough to use but I wouldn't want to do a large application with it. Everything takes longer since you are connected to the terminal the whole time. There is also an offline programming tool available but I haven't tried it yet. That might make it less painful.

The system I programmed was connected to a MicroLogix1100 over Ethernet and it worked great.
__________________
Rob
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2011, 05:16 AM   #10
ashif_yst
Member
India

ashif_yst is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: bharuch-gujarat
Posts: 14
Dear sir/
thanks for reply..

but for this programing timing internet online required or not...pls reply as well as soon...........
__________________
  Reply With Quote
Old January 21st, 2011, 10:29 AM   #11
rstech
Member
Canada

rstech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chatham, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashif_yst View Post
Dear sir/
thanks for reply..

but for this programing timing internet online required or not...pls reply as well as soon...........
I'm not sure if I understand your question. You do not need an Internet connection. You need to connect a network cable from your computer to the PanelView or use an Ethernet switch and connect both devices to the switch. You then need to configure the IP address of the PanelView from the PanelView terminal.
__________________
Rob
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AB Micro 1100and small panel view retrieving data redwood1957 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 September 16th, 2010 10:37 AM
AB Panel view 550 password sula LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 April 10th, 2008 12:29 AM
AB panel view plus jeepmadmike LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 24th, 2006 08:17 AM
Panel view 900 chop347 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 21st, 2006 06:07 AM
panel view 550 PERSPOLIS LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 June 7th, 2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


.