You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 14th, 2018, 10:21 PM   #1
eckert16
Member
United States

eckert16 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: pa
Posts: 10
CP01R-04 Configuration Mode & Designer 6 'Communication Error'

We've purchased the Designer 6, loaded it onto the laptop, connected the provided cable between the laptop and the UniOp, and get 'communication error' while attempting to read the HMI data.

We've determined that the UniOp is not in 'Configuration Mode', however, the UniOp will not permit selection of CNFG (configuration)... it appears to be locked out. Is there a way to force the UniOp into 'Configuration Mode' besides holding the ENTER key for more than two seconds (which is only allowing selection of a few items...one not being Configuration)? We've held the ENTER button down for more than two seconds, and it does not permit use to select configuration.

The UniOp also has the only copy of the program we are attempting to download to Designer 6, so we can determine the passwords in the UniOp program. We'd like to force the UniOp into Configuration Mode in order to permit Designer 6 to download the HMI program from the UniOp, and onto our laptop.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2018, 01:19 PM   #2
eckert16
Member
United States

eckert16 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: pa
Posts: 10
Been following the directions from the Designer 6 manual. The UniOp won't 'arrow over' to the 'cfg' to permit us to select it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cfg.jpg (37.8 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by eckert16; April 15th, 2018 at 01:23 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2018, 03:30 PM   #3
eckert16
Member
United States

eckert16 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: pa
Posts: 10
From Yaskawa, I found another manual with further instructions I'm hoping to try tonight.

Troubleshooting
If the operator panel cannot be switched to Configuration Mode due to problems in the start-up phase, follow the steps below:
1. Switch off the unit.
2. Press and hold any 3 keys.
3. Turn on the unit and continue holding the 3 keys until Configuration Mode is
shown on the screen.
For keyless models such as the ETOP-10, ETOP-11, ETOP-12, ETOP-30, follow the steps below:
1. Switch off the unit.
2. Touch anywhere in the middle of the left side of the display screen.
3. Switch on the operator panel and tap anywhere in the middle of the right side
of the display screen for approximately one second.
4. Continue until the screen shows the Configuration Mode.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg tbl.jpg (63.6 KB, 23 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 15th, 2018, 08:10 PM   #4
eckert16
Member
United States

eckert16 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: pa
Posts: 10
That did work to get it into configuration mode (disconnect power, 3 button hold, reconnect power). Using this forced process did not erase the UniOp contents.

Next step is to Upload from the UniOp to the Designer 6 program.

However: on upload, the Designer 6 program identifies a Protection Mode
I thought we'd be able to Upload from the UniOp directly into the Designer 6 program....

Any ideas on how to get the program stored in the UniOp Uploaded into Designer 6?
We do not have a password (which is why we've gone thru all these stages), as the company that made the equipment went out of business over 10 years ago.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg UploadProtection.jpg (41.8 KB, 23 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 01:30 AM   #5
bkottaras
Member
United States

bkottaras is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,643
It's been a while but the default/factory password used to be"11111" or maybe 6-1's.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 08:14 AM   #6
eckert16
Member
United States

eckert16 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: pa
Posts: 10
Thank you, I just tried the series of 1's, and that did not permit the upload to occur. This HMI is on a car wash, Futura, by Specialty Equipment Company.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 12:06 PM   #7
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 660
try "4444" or "7777"
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 12:16 PM   #8
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 660
Actually, try "0007"
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 01:15 PM   #9
eckert16
Member
United States

eckert16 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: pa
Posts: 10
I appreciate the numbers, I've also tried other 'numbers' from the manuals that didn't work either, such as:
Model SFRP-3600
Serial 1860
Order 38847
Model C530
Model P01000F
SSA-0100C-Mill Drive
Serial 1697
Model E-546
CAT-3535
10105981
3B56Q
3TB-124
BX-68
H709
2G56C
Foam Wax: 2988
Spot Free: 9907
PLC: U1.0R1
Level 1 user 1613
Level 2 manager 1450
Level 3 service 1757
  Reply With Quote
Old April 17th, 2018, 08:10 PM   #10
eckert16
Member
United States

eckert16 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: pa
Posts: 10
Attempting to get a password on a 18 y/o piece of equipment when the mfg went out of business 10 yrs ago can be a struggle.

Designer 6 shows the 'Upload Protection' in the UniOp HMI is active, and prevents getting the program from the UniOP into Designer 6. On HMI inspection, it seems the program is stored in the AM29F010-70PC CMOS chip.

I bought a spare UniOP to see if I can figure out an alternative means to get the Upload Protection password...am considering putting an 'Upload Protection' dummy HMI program into the spare UniOP, then pulling and dumping the ROM chip data, then scrolling thru the data to determine the location of the 'Upload Protection' password in memory. Then I'll try it again once or twice more, before going to the live UniOP on a rainy day.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg chip.jpg (124.4 KB, 3 views)
File Type: jpg spare.jpg (28.5 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by eckert16; April 17th, 2018 at 08:19 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 18th, 2018, 04:59 AM   #11
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 660
Theoretically, you could read out the EEPROM, and write it to the spare one, and you would have the spare unit ready to install, in case you don't get the password.
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Retentive data lost Micrologix1000 Deer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 March 23rd, 2018 09:28 PM
Host communication error 00h Wtech67 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 4th, 2015 01:18 PM
ControlLogix 1756-L61 communication error bkfrodo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 March 12th, 2011 07:56 PM
FC AG_SEND and AG_RECEIVE cfbosch LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 December 3rd, 2008 03:00 AM
MPI comunication Manuel Raposo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 July 16th, 2007 06:24 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


.