You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old April 16th, 2018, 10:03 AM   #1
lcanada
Member
United States

lcanada is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11
Red Lion Help

Hey guys,

I was wondering if a G303 Red Lion HMI can be used as a scanner?
I am having trouble finding information on this.

Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 10:08 AM   #2
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,393
You need to be more specific. The term "scanner" can have many meanings. I assume you mean some type of communication master? Which fieldbus?
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 10:18 AM   #3
lcanada
Member
United States

lcanada is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11
My apologies. I have an M10-iA robot with an R30iA controller. I ordered it with the ethernet adapter option but not the scanner option. I am trying to use ethernet to send and recieve IO signals. I realize that i could use an Allen Bradley PLC to accomplish this but I would prefer to not order one if I can do it with a Red Lion, as we have several of these around our facility. Hope this is more clear.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 10:41 AM   #4
Ken Roach
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

Ken Roach is offline
 
Ken Roach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 13,897
Red Lion G30x devices do have an EtherNet/IP Adapter driver, but they don't have a "Scanner" driver.

Your best bet is going to be to refit that robot controller with the EtherNet/IP scanner, so that it can control I/O (and the G306) in the way you intend.
  Reply With Quote
Old April 16th, 2018, 10:44 AM   #5
lcanada
Member
United States

lcanada is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 11
That answers my question.

Thank you
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Red Lion Data Station Plus Question Jmoreno111 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 6th, 2015 10:55 PM
Red Lion to Emerson EN BlueAltezza LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 25th, 2015 06:46 AM
Red Lion Cognex comms Problem, writing value to wrong Tags wdd0422 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 October 29th, 2013 11:43 AM
Red Lion - Parker comms issue Garry E Preece LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 11th, 2013 08:44 AM
Red Lion Vs Uticor mutabi LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 August 31st, 2012 07:39 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 AM.


.