You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2020, 06:37 AM   #16
alfhuckett
Member
United Kingdom

alfhuckett is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: home
Posts: 9
It's just a standard pump control system with duty/back up pumps to control the level in the well.


Omron 61FGP level relay (or equivalent) with multiple probes cut to length to operate the pumps.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 07:33 AM   #17
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 134
Put in a proposal updating the control to modern technology.

Just protect the level probes in a pipe from turbulence and debris.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 07:55 AM   #18
sparkie
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

sparkie is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: KS
Posts: 1,049
Well, the plans called for putting in a PLC as part of the system, so I didn't see much need for any kind of separate controller for the system.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 10:28 AM   #19
I_Automation
Member
United States

I_Automation is offline
 
I_Automation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: Detroit, Michigan USA
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkie View Post
Well, the plans called for putting in a PLC as part of the system, so I didn't see much need for any kind of separate controller for the system.
If you wire direct to a PLC and want to use probes in the tank you will need electronic level controls to send the signals. - - Not promoting that one, just came up first on Google - -

For a straight PLC wiring it would have to be something like individual discreet floats or similar.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:46 PM   #20
ERCfarcontrol
Member
United States

ERCfarcontrol is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Fresno, Ca
Posts: 43
In the steam industry we use a conductivity relay brand called Warrick. The probe(s) are attached to a head that is rated for high pressures. Probes are just 1/4" stainless rod with 1/4-20 threads on one end, made on site. They do need to be kept somewhat clean, the point of failure when using in a steam boiler is scale build up. They are nice because there are no moving parts to wear out.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Familiar with SLC, Control Logix, not so much... sparkie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 June 23rd, 2015 05:01 PM
Using conductive electrode as input kallileo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 April 5th, 2012 09:30 PM
Not Familiar With Siemens C7- 633 rob68r LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 17th, 2005 11:54 PM
Contrlling the height of electrode. kiran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 30th, 2003 10:33 AM
How many PLCs should a PLC programer be familiar with? longshot LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 July 28th, 2002 11:52 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:34 PM.


.