You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2020, 12:14 PM   #1
clkou
Member
United States

clkou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 5
LINX driver software is unavailable or improperly installed

First off, I am very new and green to working with PLC's. I have a MicroLogix 1400. I set it up to have a static IP address of 192.168.1.11. I have a USB Ethernet stick and I set it up to have an IP address of 192.168.1.1. When I go into RSLinx Classic, I was able to set-up connection to that PLC and I can see it in the RSWho list.

Unfortunately, when I open RSLogix 500 and try to "Go Online" with that same PLC so I can program it, it shows up in the list BUT when I click on it, the program just waits for about 10 minutes and then it eventually brings up a dialog box that says: "LINX driver software is unavailable or improperly installed".

Any ideas why I am getting that error or how to fix it?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:01 PM   #2
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,542
What version and edition of Rs500 and Rslinx?
Are you direct to the PC or through RDP/VM/something else.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:05 PM   #3
clkou
Member
United States

clkou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 5
RsLogix 500 version 9.05.01 (CPR 9)
RSLinx 3.71.00 CPR 9 SR 7.1
I am running the software directly from my PC and have the USB Ethernet plugged in directly to my PC and the ethernet cable goes straight to the PLC.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:18 PM   #4
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,542
Right, RS500 then - Starter? Micro? Full?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:20 PM   #5
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,010
DONT click on "go on line" first click COMMs then... System Comms then... click on your driver... then and only then click 'go on line'

After you go on line once the driver will be set then you can just 'go on line'
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:24 PM   #6
widelto
Member
Colombia

widelto is offline
 
widelto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Barranquilla, Colombia
Posts: 2,906
Can you ping your plc from your pc.
__________________
My two cents.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 01:59 PM   #7
clkou
Member
United States

clkou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
DONT click on "go on line" first click COMMs then... System Comms then... click on your driver... then and only then click 'go on line'

After you go on line once the driver will be set then you can just 'go on line'
Ok, so I clicked "Comms", then "System Comms", and it brings up a box with my Workstation and RSWho connections. One of them is MY PLC. I expanded the tree, selected the PLC and pressed "OK" (the other buttons were Cancel, Help, Online, and Upload (there is a Download button too BUT it's greyed out so I can't press it)), and I got the same error as before after about 10 minutes. Then I tried it again and clicked "Online" and got the same error again after about 10 minutes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dravik View Post
Right, RS500 then - Starter? Micro? Full?
RSLogix500 version 9.05.01 (CPR 9). The product prefix is 1014. The PLC is a MicroLogix 1400.

Quote:
Originally Posted by widelto View Post
Can you ping your plc from your pc.
Yes, when I ping the IP address from the command prompt, I get back 32 bytes of data in each of the 4 tries in 2ms, 3ms, 4ms, and 4ms respectively. No packets lost.

Last edited by clkou; July 31st, 2020 at 02:07 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 02:11 PM   #8
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,010
Have you tried to upload?
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 02:17 PM   #9
drbitboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

drbitboy is offline
 
drbitboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by clkou View Post
,,,there is a Download button too BUT it's greyed out so I can't press it ...

Is the 1400 in [Remote Run] or [Run] mode? You should be able to tell via the LCD and/or using the buttons on the 1400. I think you can initiate a download when it is in [Remote Run] mode, but not when it is in [Run] mode. I assume that [Run] mode is meant to protect the PLC when in operation; on some PLCs it is an actual turn-the-key switch; so physical access to the PLC is necessary to stop or change the program (not sure; I only have experience with ML1100).
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 02:50 PM   #10
clkou
Member
United States

clkou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
Have you tried to upload?
I hadn't but I just did and it gives me the same long pause and error.

Quote:
Originally Posted by drbitboy View Post
Is the 1400 in [Remote Run] or [Run] mode? You should be able to tell via the LCD and/or using the buttons on the 1400. I think you can initiate a download when it is in [Remote Run] mode, but not when it is in [Run] mode. I assume that [Run] mode is meant to protect the PLC when in operation; on some PLCs it is an actual turn-the-key switch; so physical access to the PLC is necessary to stop or change the program (not sure; I only have experience with ML1100).
It looks like it's been in "Remote" mode. I have choices to be able to change it to "Run" or "Program" but I haven't tried those yet.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 02:53 PM   #11
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,010
Quote:
Originally Posted by clkou View Post
I hadn't but I just did and it gives me the same long pause and error.

It looks like it's been in "Remote" mode. I have choices to be able to change it to "Run" or "Program" but I haven't tried those yet.
Remote should be fine

I wonder if your 'USB Ethernet stick' is the issue... using RSLinx there is a error tab or screen, see if any errors are listed

I would also try and drop the stick and go straight if you can
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 03:26 PM   #12
clkou
Member
United States

clkou is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by geniusintraining View Post
Remote should be fine

I wonder if your 'USB Ethernet stick' is the issue... using RSLinx there is a error tab or screen, see if any errors are listed

I would also try and drop the stick and go straight if you can
I have another "USB Ethernet" device. The one I had been using is made by "J5 Create" but I just switched to try a different one made by Linksys. I had been using it successfully with a different application (Keysight 34972A Data Acquisition / Switch Unit).

I get the same error with the Linksys stick as I do the other one. I haven't gone straight to the PC because I need my network cable for regular network and Internet but I could give that a shot since I have nothing else to try or lose.

I didn't see any spot for errors in RSLinx. There were some diagnostic screens but they were all empty.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 03:33 PM   #13
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 7,010
I would try the straight to the PC or network, once you get RSLinx running click Communications then Driver Diagnostic, then select your driver (Ethernet IP) then see whats under the General Tab
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more...OEM and aftermarket supplies... Aftermarket 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+, new USB to 485 modbus
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 04:35 PM   #14
Picklemon
Member
United States

Picklemon is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 35
I haven't seen that specific error message before, but I have had issues when my hardwired Ethernet IP address range matched my WIFI IP address range.
It caused a lot of weird RSLinx faults because 192.168.1.1 was my company's internal network router and RSLinx and my laptop couldn't decide which 192.168.1.1 to talk to.

I ended up disabling all of my network adapters except the one connected to my PLC to prove it.

Forcing my Ethernet/IP RSLinx driver to only use one network adapter helped some, but there were still some random issues.
Unfortunately, Its been too long for me to remember all of the details.

After that, I stopped using 192.168.1.x for my machines because of this problem.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why pay for PLC programming software? Stephen Luft LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 283 October 24th, 2015 08:58 AM
RSI developing software BobB LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 May 21st, 2010 03:52 PM
Help: Magelis Software Driver Install RolandTignor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 19th, 2005 07:06 AM
Rockwell Software again... panic mode LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 October 20th, 2004 09:33 AM
Driver software needed Rakesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 January 16th, 2004 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:07 PM.


.