You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 27th, 2020, 08:36 AM   #1
lsam
Member
United States

lsam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Reedsburg, WI
Posts: 71
Simatic OP17 CPU314C-2DP S7-300

I am receiving the following error message on the Simatic OP17

$545 DB 32b 41 3 not avail.

Before the restart that this HMI always does I am receiving the following error message

$551 PLC address 2 not possible

followed by $339 Restart finished

Is this a communication problem between the HMI and the PLC? When this happens the PLC "STOP" indicator is lit steady yellow.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2020, 11:12 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,103
https://support.industry.siemens.com...=0&pageSize=10

The above thread may help you out.
Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2020, 02:56 PM   #3
lsam
Member
United States

lsam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Reedsburg, WI
Posts: 71
That is a different circumstance. I don't have a battery fault. Other than that it is similar. I changed the profibus cable from HMI to PLC and that made no difference.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2020, 03:34 PM   #4
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,932
Will the plc go to run mode? The hmi should have no affect on this

If so, any plc outputs on?

I’m trying to figure out if you have a plc program in the cpu or not

Last edited by JRW; July 27th, 2020 at 03:36 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2020, 04:26 PM   #5
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRW View Post
Will the plc go to run mode? The hmi should have no affect on this
It's possible to configure the OP17 as DP-Slave, if then the relevant error OBs are missing in the CPU, it will go into STOP-Mode when the OP17 isn't there.

But using an OP as DP-Slave is very rarely used from my experience.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2020, 04:34 PM   #6
mk42
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 2,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas_v2 View Post
But using an OP as DP-Slave is very rarely used from my experience.

I've never seen the feature USED, but I've actually seen equivalent features set up relatively commonly on some of the newer panels.


A lot of people don't understand the difference between S7 comms and Profinet comms. They assume the HMI needs to be a PN device (or DP slave) because how else would it get it's data from the PLC? Even though the feature isn't related to that at all, it gets turned on and configured.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2020, 04:57 PM   #7
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thomas_v2 View Post
It's possible to configure the OP17 as DP-Slave, if then the relevant error OBs are missing in the CPU, it will go into STOP-Mode when the OP17 isn't there.

But using an OP as DP-Slave is very rarely used from my experience.
Good point. I seem to remember it was only the function keys
  Reply With Quote
Old July 27th, 2020, 05:00 PM   #8
Thomas_v2
Member
Germany

Thomas_v2 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ger
Posts: 431
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
I've never seen the feature USED, but I've actually seen equivalent features set up relatively commonly on some of the newer panels.
It may be useful when you realize a jog mode from the operator panel buttons when you need fast response. Another benefit is that the inputs go automatically to zero if the OP has a defect or communication problems. So you don't have to care about hanging bits which you may have when you use the standard S7 communication.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2020, 06:41 AM   #9
lsam
Member
United States

lsam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Reedsburg, WI
Posts: 71
The PLC does not go into "RUN" mode automatically. If I manually reset the PLC using the reset switch and move that switch back into "RUN" position, the "STOP" indicator will flash on/off a few times, go off, and the "RUN" indicator will come on steady. But, the HMI display doesn't change.


More clarification on HMI display (the numbers/letters in bold are what is displayed):
$545 DB 32(this number changes from 1-32 very fast and momentarily stops on 32 - that's why I see the number "32") b 4(this number changes very fast from 0-4 and momentarily stops on the number 4 - that's why I see the number "4") 1 3(this number changes very fast from 1-16 and momentarily stops on the number 3 - that's why I see the number "3") not avail.


As to the Input/output Modules, there is only one output indicator on - "0" and there are multiple output indicators on. If I press the "ESC" key on the HMI (OP17), I can see the main startup (working) screen for about 1 second. I also can see the main startup (working) screen for about 3 seconds immediately after the first Error Message ($551 PLC address 2 not possible)and I can see it again for about 3 seconds after the automatic restart message ($339 Restart finished). then the display shows the infamous error message ($545 DB 32b 4 1 3 not avail.)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2020, 08:56 AM   #10
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,488
Seems like there is no program in your CPU.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2020, 09:34 AM   #11
lsam
Member
United States

lsam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Reedsburg, WI
Posts: 71
what part of my description from last post leads you to believe that there may not be a program in the PLC?
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2020, 11:57 AM   #12
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsam View Post
what part of my description from last post leads you to believe that there may not be a program in the PLC?
$545 DB 32b 4 1 3 not avail.

If this was working and now it stopped, then I suspect a missing program.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com

Last edited by sigmadelta; July 28th, 2020 at 11:59 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2020, 12:04 PM   #13
lsam
Member
United States

lsam is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Reedsburg, WI
Posts: 71
Okay, I thought that was what you would say. That means I will have to get the equipment distributor in here to deal with Seimens. Seimens just a few minutes ago called me from the request I sent to them yesterday and told me that it would cost me $330 an hour for them to help me with the problem and that I would need the Project file and number for them to help me correct the problem, which I do not have. So it sounds from the short conversation that I had with the Seimens tech that it definitely has something to do with the program.


Thanks for everyone's input!!!
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2020, 12:05 PM   #14
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,488
Check that the MMC is inserted properly on the CPU.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old July 28th, 2020, 11:55 PM   #15
JRW
Member
United States

JRW is offline
 
JRW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Upstate South Cackalacky
Posts: 1,932
I asked that in post 4
You said outputs are turned on
Which means a program is in your processor
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
comparison of s7 300 & s7 1200 janardhan26reddy LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 January 12th, 2015 03:15 PM
Simatic Siemens s7 300 marcelodias99 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 December 15th, 2009 02:56 PM
Shift register S7 300 alielectrical LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 16 December 5th, 2005 09:42 AM
Setting up CP 343-1 card (siemens) Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 35 August 19th, 2005 07:58 AM
very newbie question about simatic S7 PLCs HG37 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 January 7th, 2003 12:36 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 PM.


.