You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 31st, 2020, 10:32 AM   #1
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 165
Issue addressing 1756 IO channels and points

Excuse my ignorance but I am having a hard time figuring out where my real IO points are to address tags.

Please refer to attachments for screen shots.

I have three (3) IO modules tied to a 1756-A17 chassis.

1) In slot 1 I have a 1756-OA16 digital output module. When I create a tag for an output and I search for the output point I simply cannot find it. All I see are 32 points instead of 16 (see attachment 1756-OA16)

2) In slot 2 I have a 1756-IA16 digital input module. When I create a tag for an output and I search for the output point I simply cannot find it. All I see are 32 points instead of 16 (see attachment 1756-IA16)

3)In slot 3 I have a 1756-IF16 analog input module. When I create a tag for an output and I search for the output point I simply cannot find it. All I see are 8 channels instead of 16 (see attachment 1756-IF16)

Thank you very much for your help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1756 IO.jpg (327.9 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg 1756-IA 16 (1).jpg (274.7 KB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg 1756-IA16 (2).jpg (272.8 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg 1756-OA16.jpg (310.5 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg 1756-IF16.jpg (283.6 KB, 3 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 11:10 AM   #2
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,542
Do you have your IF16 running in differential mode? if so, you'll only see 8 inputs as differential uses 2 inputs for 1 channel.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 11:21 AM   #3
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dravik View Post
Do you have your IF16 running in differential mode? if so, you'll only see 8 inputs as differential uses 2 inputs for 1 channel.
Good question.

It was set to differential.

I changed it to single-ended data
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 11:36 AM   #4
spartacus06
Member
United States

spartacus06 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: MI
Posts: 38
Tab over to the "Edit Tags" window, and refer to the "Base Tag" column for I/O references.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 11:37 AM   #5
Dravik
Member
United States

Dravik is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 1,542
As for the IA16 and OA16, I believe they always represent as 32 bools.
.0 -.15 are the usable ones corresponding to each input/output.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 31st, 2020, 11:38 AM   #6
kandymann
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

kandymann is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Virginia
Posts: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dravik View Post
As for the IA16 and OA16, I believe they always represent as 32 bools.
.0 -.15 are the usable ones corresponding to each input/output.

I assumed that was the case but I was not sure.

Thank you for affirming that!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PLC 5/15 processor...Please Help omars LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 28 March 14th, 2006 09:30 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:33 PM.


.