You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 13th, 2016, 02:58 AM   #1
calamwill
Member
England

calamwill is offline
 
calamwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 21
Data Tagging from Micrologix 1400 to Red Lion HMI

Hi guys, it's the noob again.
So i'm currently in the middle of communicating between a Micrologix 1400 PLC (programmed via rslogix 500) with a Red Lion G304K200 HMI (programmed via Crimson 3), and it was thanks to you guys that i got this far, thank you for that.

But what i want to know now is:
Is it even possible for me to use the data tags from rslogix 500 in the RL HMI to use the buttons on the screen that i have laid out, in Crimson 3? The buttons would equate to B:3/.. bits in the rslogix 500 software and i can't seem to get them to come through no matter what i do.

Last edited by calamwill; January 13th, 2016 at 03:41 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 07:04 AM   #2
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SE Michigan
Posts: 3,226
B:3/.. Is not a valid address. B<file#>:<word#>/<bit#> is the form that is expected.
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 07:06 AM   #3
calamwill
Member
England

calamwill is offline
 
calamwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jstolaruk View Post
B:3/.. Is not a valid address. B<file#>:<word#>/<bit#> is the form that is expected.
you know what i meant ...

is there any way to get the bits as tags from rslogix 500 to crimson 3?
__________________
I hope my "get-up-and-go" doesn't one day get up and go
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 07:12 AM   #4
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,086
First you'll need to configure your communications to something like this...if over Ethernet.


Then select the tag you want to link to the B3, select the source as the PLC you configured above then select your data address.
Attached Images
File Type: png communications.png (33.2 KB, 74 views)
File Type: png tag.png (28.0 KB, 73 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 07:14 AM   #5
calamwill
Member
England

calamwill is offline
 
calamwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TWControls View Post
First you'll need to configure your communications to something like this...if over Ethernet.


Then select the tag you want to link to the B3, select the source as the PLC you configured above then select your data address.
is that individually for every tag?

and thank you
__________________
I hope my "get-up-and-go" doesn't one day get up and go
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 07:15 AM   #6
gbeaker
Member
Canada

gbeaker is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: earth
Posts: 148
Create a new flag tag

Source -> your plc (you must have configured the communications already) B003:0000 for B3:0

Extent -> One Item

Treat As -> Bit Array - Little Endian

Bit Number -> 0-15 (0 = b3:0/0 and 15 = b3:0/15)

edit: someone beat me to it with fancy pictures.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 07:17 AM   #7
TWControls
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

TWControls is offline
 
TWControls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 2,086
You only add the PLC to the communications once. Then a tag much be mapped for every data point you want to use
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 08:04 AM   #8
calamwill
Member
England

calamwill is offline
 
calamwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by TWControls View Post
You only add the PLC to the communications once. Then a tag much be mapped for every data point you want to use
OK thank you!
__________________
I hope my "get-up-and-go" doesn't one day get up and go
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 10:59 AM   #9
padees
Member
United States

padees is offline
 
padees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 421
I just export the tag DB from RS500, then import it into Crimson 3.

Get's them all at once.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2016, 03:28 PM   #10
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,635
I'm not sure if we're all saying the same thing, but here's some more pretty pictures of the way I do it. First, yes, you need to set up your PLC in the communications page. I call mine PLC1; then in my tags area right click>Insert New>Variable>Flag. Point the mapping to your PLC and then set it up as below.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-01-14 at 8.24.08 am.png (22.6 KB, 28 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-01-14 at 8.24.22 am.png (14.2 KB, 24 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2016, 02:44 AM   #11
calamwill
Member
England

calamwill is offline
 
calamwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
I'm not sure if we're all saying the same thing, but here's some more pretty pictures of the way I do it. First, yes, you need to set up your PLC in the communications page. I call mine PLC1; then in my tags area right click>Insert New>Variable>Flag. Point the mapping to your PLC and then set it up as below.
that way isn't available on mine for some reason.
__________________
I hope my "get-up-and-go" doesn't one day get up and go
  Reply With Quote
Old January 18th, 2016, 06:50 PM   #12
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,635
I just realised that my example was from Crimson 2, not Crimson 3...can't see why that would have changed, but no matter. Did you get it working at least?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 19th, 2016, 01:45 AM   #13
calamwill
Member
England

calamwill is offline
 
calamwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
I just realised that my example was from Crimson 2, not Crimson 3...can't see why that would have changed, but no matter. Did you get it working at least?
nope, it's not working yet. i am not sure whether i have done something wrong or not either because i have no idea what i'm doing haha
__________________
I hope my "get-up-and-go" doesn't one day get up and go
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reading Micrologix 1400 data log records ScottW LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 November 2nd, 2015 02:51 PM
Red Lion G306A HMI - PAXI0130 Meter Kravz LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 6th, 2015 11:02 AM
Red Lion Data Station Plus Question Jmoreno111 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 6th, 2015 10:55 PM
HOW TO: Create a Web-Based HMI (Siemens/RedLion) haganwalker LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 August 6th, 2013 09:05 AM
Micrologix 1400 to Red Lion G304K cable pinout krakenfan69 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 12 April 9th, 2012 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


.