You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 22nd, 2016, 10:00 AM   #1
MacSnoogins
Member
United States

MacSnoogins is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 4
Rslogix 500 version ?'s

I have a Micrologix 1400 controller that has a Rslogix 500 V9.0 program in it. I am needing to make a program change to this controller, but my computer is only running Rslogix 500 V8.30. Is it possible to get online with the controller to make the changes, regardless of this version difference? Or will I need to update the software on my computer?
Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 10:19 AM   #2
Helliana
Member
United States

Helliana is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 606
With RSLogix500, you do not have to match the firmware versions to the software versions like you do with Logix5000. However, there are incompatibilities between certain hardware/firmware versions and older versions of Logix. My gut tells me you won't have a problem, but you will need to read the release notes to tell for sure.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 10:25 AM   #3
kolyur
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

kolyur is offline
 
kolyur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wooster, Ohio
Posts: 1,409
I found the following on page iii of the Micrologix 1400 Instruction Set Reference Manual:

Series A controllers: v8.1 and above
Series B controllers: v8.3 and above
__________________
John
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 10:31 AM   #4
Phil Buchanan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Phil Buchanan is online now
 
Phil Buchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 405
As Helliana said in RS Logix 500 the software version is not matched to the firmware version but if your program was done in RS Logix V9. then I doubt V8 will open it.

Most times it can still open with a minor Revision difference but a major revision V8 vs V9 may be a problem.

Do you have active support contract with Rockwell if so V9 can be downloaded and installed.

If you are on site or can get a copy of the program it can't hurt anything to try if it's not compatible it just won't open it.

Depending on the difference and the firmware on the controller someone here may be willing to convert it for you if you can't get your hand on V9 and your V8 won't open the file.

This should work unless they are using something in V9 thats not in V8 but not much development has been done on RS Logix in a long time other than changes to make it compatible with newer OS and a few security items so it should be fine to back convert it but I would read the differences between versions before doing it.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 11:43 AM   #5
MacSnoogins
Member
United States

MacSnoogins is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: STL, MO
Posts: 4
This is actually a customer of ours that computer is only running V8.3. It seems that they were able to open the V9 program, so I'll see if they can DL to the controller. I'd love to sit on the phone with Rockwell, but lunch is in an hour ;P. I'll let you know how it goes!
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 11:55 AM   #6
Phil Buchanan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Phil Buchanan is online now
 
Phil Buchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacSnoogins View Post
This is actually a customer of ours that computer is only running V8.3. It seems that they were able to open the V9 program, so I'll see if they can DL to the controller. I'd love to sit on the phone with Rockwell, but lunch is in an hour ;P. I'll let you know how it goes!
If it let you open the file I am 99% certain you won't have any other issues. From what Kolyur posted it seems what you have should be compatible with the firmware.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 04:26 PM   #7
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,688
Sorry to hijack the thread for a moment, but, how can a v9 project be converted to a v8 (or earlier) project? I had a client ask the other day, and I didn't think it could be done...

Back to the topic at hand, you can at least upload directly from the PLC with an older version. You won't get comments or documentation so it's not the best, but it can get you out of trouble in a pinch.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 04:30 PM   #8
jstolaruk
Member
United States

jstolaruk is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Detroit, SouthEast Michigan
Posts: 3,275
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Sorry to hijack the thread for a moment, but, how can a v9 project be converted to a v8 (or earlier) project? I had a client ask the other day, and I didn't think it could be done...

Back to the topic at hand, you can at least upload directly from the PLC with an older version. You won't get comments or documentation so it's not the best, but it can get you out of trouble in a pinch.
IIRC, saving it as a .SLC file will allow older versions to open it. (or is it ACH, I forget, try both).
__________________
"You can live to be a hundred if you give up all the things that make you want to live to be a hundred." Woody Allen
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 05:06 PM   #9
Phil Buchanan
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Phil Buchanan is online now
 
Phil Buchanan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by ASF View Post
Sorry to hijack the thread for a moment, but, how can a v9 project be converted to a v8 (or earlier) project? I had a client ask the other day, and I didn't think it could be done...

Back to the topic at hand, you can at least upload directly from the PLC with an older version. You won't get comments or documentation so it's not the best, but it can get you out of trouble in a pinch.
You could also take V8 and upload it from a running processor and bring the comments database back in.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 22nd, 2016, 05:31 PM   #10
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,688
Thanks guys, good to know!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
where down load demo RSLogix 500 software? dyan256 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 June 6th, 2013 08:24 AM
RSLogix 500 (Version 8.4.XX) & Windows 7 64 Bit burbrink LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 November 9th, 2011 11:27 AM
RS logix 500 version 7 and 8 jamalshahid LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 August 18th, 2011 07:13 PM
Rockwell Allen Bradley Programming Software, RSLogix 5, RSLogix 500, RS Linx, RSLogix vvcd LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 21 September 24th, 2009 11:04 PM
Program Micrologix 1100 with RSLogix 500 Ver. 6.3 Lynx777 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 August 6th, 2008 04:10 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:40 PM.


.