You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 25th, 2007, 03:37 PM   #1
shanimi
Member
Israel

shanimi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
Encoder - Paralel wiring

Hallo to everyone

Is it possible to wire one encoder to two High Speed Counters?
one HSC is connected to an old machine while the second HSC will be connected to a new PLC - collecting data

Shanimi
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 03:45 PM   #2
Combo
Lifetime Supporting Member
Belgium

Combo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,621
Hey

U mean, u have an A signal and a B signal. The B signal is 90 degrees later for detection of countdirection. And u just want to use the B signal for your PLC and the A signal to your old machine...

As long as the potential is the same...
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 04:00 PM   #3
Leadfoot
Member
United States

Leadfoot is offline
 
Leadfoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Red Stick, Cajun Land
Posts: 577
Your encoder outputs would at least need to be line driver type. You can get boards from several mfgrs that allow you to use 1 encoder and it gives 2 to 4 outputs. This would be the better solution.
__________________
My brain hertz when I program!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 04:09 PM   #4
shanimi
Member
Israel

shanimi is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 14
What is a line driver?
This is an old machine that I am afraid to touch
I can only connect paralel to the signals from the encoder

Is this posible?

Shanimi
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 05:10 PM   #5
bernie_carlton
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

bernie_carlton is offline
 
bernie_carlton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Yakima, Washington
Posts: 6,226
To even start to answer something like that you would need to know:

1. The model (including output type) of the encoder

2. The model of each HSC.

3. The method of wiring to the present HSC.

Cosiderations are:

1. Isolation between the present system and the proposed system.

2. The drive capability of the encoder - can it take another load without degrading the signal.

A simplistic answer would be - sure, hook it up and see if any smoke comes out.
__________________
Controlling outputs is the PLC's way of getting its inputs to change.

www.thePLCguy.com
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 08:43 PM   #6
CharlesM
Member
United States

CharlesM is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 1,129
You could use one of these

http://www.deltamotion.com/pdf/rb12.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old January 25th, 2007, 10:13 PM   #7
Sergei Troizky
Member
Canada

Sergei Troizky is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 695
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leadfoot
Your encoder outputs would at least need to be line driver type.
???
Absolutely mysterious declaration.
Why open-collector is out of the game?

Answering the main question- yes, it is possible if both HSC have matching input types.
And most probably you will need to connect logic ground (commmon) of both machines.

By the way, our OEM company often integrates third-party laser and ink pinters into our packaging machines.These printers need encoder pulsetrain for printing. We never try to split our machine encoder signals but put independent encoder for the printer. Overall we win on design and troubleshooting time.

Last edited by Sergei Troizky; January 25th, 2007 at 10:21 PM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 26th, 2007, 05:06 AM   #8
Sparkz
Member
Belgium

Sparkz is offline
 
Sparkz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tessenderlo
Posts: 250
If the excisting encoder is a 24V line driver type, then you can easily connect both PLC inputs (old & new PLC) in parallel.

If it's an open collector (NPN or pull down) output type, I would suggest using diodes in series with every PLC input, since voltage levels between old & new PLC's might be different.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wire Drawn Linear Quadrature Encoder plc_user1973 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 August 15th, 2006 08:29 PM
Need encoder advise on used machine. helluvawreck LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 21st, 2006 02:40 PM
Usage (A,B) shaft encoder (X4) HenryLamboo LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 21st, 2005 12:43 PM
encoders and plcs ready961 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 20 January 23rd, 2003 08:18 AM
does the gear box affecting the positioning value???? common LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 July 6th, 2002 04:11 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.


.