You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 11th, 2003, 03:09 PM   #1
GTX
Member
Canada

GTX is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 36
AB Analog Input Help

Hey

I have a Micrologix 1500 with an analog Input module hooked up to a variable frequency drive so i can monitor the RPM it is putting out. I have the VFD Configured to ouput 0-10volts. The problem I am having is that the input i am getting through the analog input card is a negative number. For example, right now i have the VFD setup to output 40 Hz which is 6.67 volts. The problem is my Analog Input displays this 6.67 volts as -500.

Here is how i have Analog input module setup:

- the channel is enabled
- data format is Engineering Units
- data range 0-10 volts
- I have the input from the VFD wired into the voltage in on the module

Can anybody tell me why i am getting a negative input ? How do i configure the input so i will get a number like 7000 when the VFD is outputting 7volts ?

Sorry for the newbie question but this is the first time i have used analog input and output modules

Thanks for any help

Barry
  Reply With Quote
Old December 11th, 2003, 03:22 PM   #2
firebrd10
Member
United States

firebrd10 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 61
This may be pretty basic but have you tried swapping the leads on your analog input.

Are you using some type of scalling instruction.
If so what variables are you using.

Tim
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2003, 02:37 PM   #3
Tom Jenkins
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

Tom Jenkins is offline
 
Tom Jenkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 5,967
I haven't used the voltage inputs on the 1500, but the 4-20 mA inputs on the 1500 are a little quirky. First of all, under "I/O Configuration / Advanced Configuration" there are a lot of options for data format - make sure the one you pick matches the one your logic is based on. Second, teh cards, althoughthey are nominally 16 bit, have a lot of drift in zero and span. I always make sure I use a simulator to get the data at known actual min and max range, and use that info in conjunction with the SCP funtion to convert to engineering units, and then I use the engineering units in my logic.

Abnd, finally, you neglected a key piece of info - what voltage and what polarity did you catually measure at the input card terminals? Never discount the obviuos solution!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1762-IF2OF2 Analog Input Problem davidgay LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 22 August 14th, 2013 04:25 AM
analog input work on ab plc5 yam785 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 July 9th, 2004 05:34 PM
Analog input issue! NoName LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 July 8th, 2004 04:10 AM
AB PLC analog input card 1771 IFE diribarren LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 13 May 9th, 2003 10:40 PM
AB Analog Input Module Wiring... Eric Nelson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 May 6th, 2002 08:37 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:37 AM.


.