You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old May 20th, 2010, 07:46 PM   #1
tm_0405
Member
Canada

tm_0405 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sudbury
Posts: 8
Question Communication Question, please help.

I have one CJ2H-EIP21 PLC with an ethernet hub connected with some devices. There is another CJ1 PLC with ETN21 module also with a hub connected with some devices. Now I need to set up communication between these two PLCs. These two PLCs have difference IP address. what is the best way for hardware? Will I need a router in between? Can I just use a ethernet cable plug to both sides of the hubs? What is the best way for software? Will I have to use FINS communication? Will I need to set up routing table? THX
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2010, 07:52 PM   #2
diat150
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

diat150 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,252
post the ip, subnet and gateway for each plc. if they are in the same range then you can use a cable to connect them. if they arent I would put them in the same range if possible.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 20th, 2010, 07:58 PM   #3
tm_0405
Member
Canada

tm_0405 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sudbury
Posts: 8
Thanks diat150, Because they are both kind of alone, Can I set up both same as 192.168.0,1, subnect 255.255.255.0? So you mean I can just plug cale to hubs? what about software? FINS is the only method? THX.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 12:58 AM   #4
ArikBY
Member
Israel

ArikBY is offline
 
ArikBY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oranit Israel
Posts: 1,434
If you can set both IPs like (1)192.168.0.1,(2)192.168.0.2.
From that point it is easy
You will need routing table for both of them with the same network No.
If you can set the IPs I can send you working sample.
__________________
Arik

Barak Control Israel
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 11:25 AM   #5
tm_0405
Member
Canada

tm_0405 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sudbury
Posts: 8
Arik, thanks, I'll set IPs as that, please you could send your sample,THX.
  Reply With Quote
Old May 21st, 2010, 04:56 PM   #6
ArikBY
Member
Israel

ArikBY is offline
 
ArikBY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Oranit Israel
Posts: 1,434
I send you 2 projects
Your lucky I document my projects in English.
Pay attention both set to network 10
You need to use routing table(not Attached)
I use to read not to write when I deal with communication .So both of the PLCs just read from the remote PLC.
Feel free to ask if you have any question.
__________________
Arik

Barak Control Israel
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SLC 5/03 Communication question clueless_one LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 June 11th, 2009 12:46 PM
A mitsubishi communication question here tommee10533 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 August 18th, 2008 08:03 AM
OPC Communication ikon2018 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 June 21st, 2005 06:47 AM
AD PLC communication question BoxerBrats LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 June 6th, 2005 07:36 AM
AI2 software for PLC2 - online communication question Contr_Conn LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 November 10th, 2003 04:58 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


.