You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 17th, 2017, 11:12 AM   #1
02js4130
Member
United Kingdom

02js4130 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 19
Siemens s7-300 ppi connection masters detected

HI,

I am new to Siemens and having difficulties connection to the S7-300. I have recently been connecting to the 200 without a problem so assumed that establishing communications with the 300 would be similar.

This PLC is out of an old control panel and is currently sitting on a desk.

Hardware i am using is the siemens rs232/ppi Multi-master Cable running in to my laptop USB with an Omron serial converter. (Which was fine for the S7-200)


so i am using PC/PPI able PPI.1 (COM3) interface

And when i refresh the PLC shows as UNKNOWN address:2 187.5 kbps which tells me there is some form of communication. The error comes in the form of:

Masters have been detected on this network. Searching all baud rates is not advisable because a network could occur. To search all baud rates, remove or disable all masters.

Please could someone tell me how to overcome this issue, also what is it referring to as a master??
  Reply With Quote
Old February 17th, 2017, 11:28 AM   #2
geniusintraining
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United States

geniusintraining is offline
 
geniusintraining's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: SC
Posts: 4,937
Quote:
Originally Posted by 02js4130 View Post
so assumed that establishing communications with the 300 would be similar.
Not even close.... the 300 uses different software and cabling, depends on the CPU but you will be using Profinet, Profibus or MPI, also the software for 200 is MicroWin and you will need Step7 V5.5 or TIA portal (pro) for S7300 PLC's
__________________
www.PLCCable.com PLC Communication Cables, PLC Trainers, Fluke Meters, MicroLogix, ControlLogix, Siemens, Allen Bradley and more... all your automation needs... ((NEW)) After Market 1784-U2DHP Allen Bradley USB to DH+ and Gateways
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
siemens plc s7 300 valski gonzaga LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 25 June 12th, 2013 07:05 PM
password for siemens s7 300 and s7 400 hossam saad LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 14th, 2013 04:07 AM
Siemens s7 312c connection to PC Finn Gevind LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 October 31st, 2012 02:49 AM
Citect SCADA with Siemens s7 300 PLC Einstein_86 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 December 28th, 2011 09:28 PM
Siemens S7 300 dimas_lilik LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 11th, 2011 11:16 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:06 AM.


.