You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 1st, 2016, 05:18 PM   #1
zacslade
Member
United States

zacslade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 80
FactoryTalk View SE Numeric Input Focus

Hi All,

I am working on a project in FactoryTalk View SE, Release Number 8.10.00 (CPR 9 SR 7.4). My computer is running Windows 7 pro, latest updates.

==Observations:==
I have a docked window with two numeric inputs on it. (Let's call them numeric input A and B). Both inputs are configured with "continuously update" checked, and "discard input and resume updating when focus is lost" checked.

Both inputs also have "confirm numeric entry checked". (This issue only exists when I have confirmation dialogues configured.)

The numeric inputs are tied to tags in a PLC. The PLC has logic to reject "invalid" inputs, and immediately overwrite them with the most recent "valid" number.

==Problem:==
When I enter an invalid number into one of the numeric inputs (say input A), then press OK in the dialog, the invalid number remains in the box even though the PLC has overwritten it with a valid number. I note that input A has focus (the outline is solid, not dashed). I then click on input B. Now both inputs have solid outlines indicating they both have focus. In order to get input A to lose focus and update to show the latest data in the PLC, I have to click input B, then click input A again, and then click input B a second time. Alternatively, I can close and re-open the window.

Can anyone else reproduce this issue and confirm that it's not just my computer? Does anyone have any ideas for a workaround? If possible, I would prefer to avoid using VBA at all on this HMI.

Thanks in advance!
  Reply With Quote
Old March 2nd, 2016, 06:26 AM   #2
rdrast
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rdrast is offline
 
rdrast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: South Carolina Lowcountry
Posts: 5,444
That is SE's typical behavior. Numeric entries just plain suck.
I had to write my own keypad in VBA just to get around SE's stupidity.

FTView - Just say no.
__________________
------------------------------------
How to ask questions the SMART Way!

Look First, Ask Second!

  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FactoryTalk View SE Numeric Input Background Color habadeer LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 27th, 2015 02:20 PM
FactoryTalk View SE error messages - bad malloc and IPC restarting scotthower LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 2nd, 2014 02:28 PM
Programmatically update FactoryTalk View SE client recipe list nbet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 May 23rd, 2014 04:44 PM
Factorytalk view SE Security hamzkh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 17th, 2014 09:43 PM
Problem about installing FactoryTalk View SE V6.10 alpine LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 August 30th, 2012 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:40 PM.


.