You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 21st, 2020, 08:49 AM   #1
JEANST
Member
France

JEANST is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 50
Mitsubishi PLC programs retrocompatibility.. need help

Hello
I am new in Mitsubishi PLC's so

I have a request to convert a program which is running in a Q06H CPU to the same machine but running a Q2AS-S1 CPU. It seems that Q2AS-S1 is older than Q06H so i wonder if this is possible to make this operation. The program is only in Ladder (no ST or SFC)


if any expert can help


Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 03:21 AM   #2
sczot
Member
Czech_Republic

sczot is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: cz
Posts: 59
hello there,
depending onn what format you have your project saved.
To "downgrade" from GX works2 to GX developer you'll need to open it in GXW2 then use Project tab > Export to GX developer file


then open it in GX developer and Project tab > Change PLC type


I've tested it on very simple Ladder project, but it should work flawlessly
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 04:10 AM   #3
JEANST
Member
France

JEANST is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 50
Hello, thanks for reply
I have new informations, It seems I have no need to downgrade because the Q06H CPU is apparently an old one and I can open the .gpj project from GX Developer. So maybe Change PLC type directly from the original project is enough to change to Q2AS-S1. I think I have some changes to do in the hardware configuration because IO modules and backplane are surely differents. Do you know where I am supposed to modify the hardware config ?
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 04:23 AM   #4
JEANST
Member
France

JEANST is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 50
It seems that the IO configuration don't take in account the product référence
it is true in your opinion ? it would mean that only change the CPU would be ok to run the older CPU..
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 04:41 AM   #5
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 1,582
You need to open PLC parameter, go to I/O assignment then set the cards as required. I don't know if the cards are compatible but I suggest you first open the original and perhaps print or write down the configuration and then convert the program. check the I/O assignment is ok. The only thing I can think of is if there are any special cards in the rack. There may be some differences in special relay areas, so check these as well. Also in plc parameters there is the option of setting latch (retentive) memory areas so it might be worth checking that these have not changed. or at least if they have the conversion has either changed them to be compatible etc. Also that PLC is now beyond support but the Q are still valid, why change ?

Last edited by parky; January 22nd, 2020 at 04:51 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 06:00 AM   #6
JEANST
Member
France

JEANST is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: PARIS
Posts: 50
Hello Thanks for your reply
Why change ? because the customer have 6 or 7 machines which are running with Q06H cpu and one..older.. with the Q2AS cpu which is not running at the moment and he wants to put it in production, the up to date program is in the "new machines" so that's why I need to "downgrade" the cpu to run an older existing machine.Thank you to point out theses details, I will check them out next week when I'll be in front of the machine thanks again
  Reply With Quote
Old January 22nd, 2020, 06:47 AM   #7
parky
Member
United Kingdom

parky is offline
 
parky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Midlands
Posts: 1,582
Another thing to check is that the I/O assignment is the same it is possible that they swap some I/O between different version builds.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mitsubishi FX2N PLC & HMI communication e_pramod LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 17 November 1st, 2016 01:47 PM
Mitsubishi GX Developer - uploading/downloading program from PLC mkac LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 June 17th, 2010 05:31 AM
get the decimal value from HMI to Mitsubishi PLC FX2Nc PLC pajiyar LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 2nd, 2010 12:22 PM
Calling Mitsubishi Q-Series Programs Steve Etter LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 11 February 8th, 2008 02:59 PM
PLC Student - Mitsubishi. henryhughes LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 5th, 2004 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.


.