You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 08:40 AM   #1
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 634
3 Dimensional DINT and alarm values

Will the same trigger value in different dimensions create multiple alarms


Capture 1.PNG

Thank you for your time and attention
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 10:49 AM   #2
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,121
Looking at your Imagine it seems you have an array with a length of 3 not a 3 dimensional Tag. A 3D tag would be Tagname[n,n,n] an Array with a length of 3 is Tagname[0], Tagname[1] and Tagname[2]. The imagine shown of the alarms will not activate because you have the trigger at the bit level. (Tagname[n].x) The only value a bit can have is 1 or 0.

Now if you have set your trigger to the DINT tagname in the trigger tab and also selected trigger type as bits then the numbers in the trigger column would correspond to the bits in the DINT -1. Like the last one in your imagine. tagname[2].27 = 28th bit.

But your trigger only needs to be Tagname[2] The 28 in the next column is what infers Tagname[2].27
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 11:10 AM   #3
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 634
I might not be thinking about this correctly. I assumed "Array Dimensions" and the selection of the "3" mean this array would have three dimensions

My question should have been

Would {Alarms_Motors(0).1} having a trigger value of 2
Conflict with {Alarm_Motors(1).1}having a trigger value of 2
Or are the separated by the dimension


Capture 3.PNG
Capture 4.PNG
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture 5.PNG (7.0 KB, 59 views)
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)

Last edited by John Morris; December 3rd, 2019 at 11:14 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 11:41 AM   #4
Aabeck
Member
United States

Aabeck is offline
 
Aabeck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,531
Each DINT and BIT of an array is independent of all the others

The value of one DINT or status of one BIT will not have any effect of the rest of the array.

An array is just a nice way to group values together in a logical method.
__________________
Never underestimate the quality of idiots that will be running your machines
http://aabeck.com
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 11:43 AM   #5
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 634
Thank you for the confirmation
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 12:25 PM   #6
cwal61
Member
United States

cwal61 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NC
Posts: 1,121
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Morris View Post
My question should have been

Would {Alarms_Motors(0).1} having a trigger value of 2
Conflict with {Alarm_Motors(1).1}having a trigger value of 2
Or are the separated by the dimension
I see Aabeck answered your question but I wanted to make sure you understand that Alarms_Motors[0].1 will never have a value of 2 Just like Alarms_Motors[0].27 will never be equal to 28 only 1 or 0.

To use those values then your Trigger should be set up like this. Trigger Type should be set to Bit.
Alarm Motors.PNG

Your Message file would look like this.
Alarm Motors1.PNG

If you use {[ShortCut]Alarm_Motors[0].1 then the trigger value will have to be 1 to show the alarm message not 2.

Last edited by cwal61; December 3rd, 2019 at 12:56 PM. Reason: typo
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 01:32 PM   #7
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 634
I appreciate the clarification

Thank you
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 04:33 PM   #8
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,013
Just to clarify - this is not a three-dimensional array. It's a one-dimensional array with three elements. Which, as others have already clarified for you - are completely independent entities.

A one dimensional array might be called "Array_1D" and have a data type of DINT[4]. This then gives you four DINT's - Array_1D[0] through Array_1D[3]. You might represent it like this:
Code:
Array_1D[0]   Array_1D[1]   Array_1D[2]   Array_1D[3]
A two dimensional array might be called "Array_2D" and have a data type of DINT[4,3]. This then gives you a "grid" of 12 DINT's - Array_2D[0,0] through Array_2D[3,2]. You might represent it like this:
Code:
Array_2D[0,0]   Array_2D[1,0]   Array_2D[2,0]   Array_2D[3,0]
Array_2D[0,1]   Array_2D[1,1]   Array_2D[2,1]   Array_2D[3,1]
Array_2D[0,2]   Array_2D[1,2]   Array_2D[2,2]   Array_2D[3,2]
A three dimensional array might be called "Array_3D" and have a data type of DINT[4,3,5]. This would give you a total of 4x3x5=60 DINT's - Array_3D[0,0,0] through Array_3D[3,2,4]. I'm not going to attempt to ASCII-art that one
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 04:54 PM   #9
John Morris
Member
United States

John Morris is offline
 
John Morris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 634
Understood ASF, I appreciate your explanation.

FYI, be closer to your neck of the woods in the near future, have a start up of a new facility in New Zealand first quarter next year.
__________________
"When nothing is going right, go left."

"Even a fish wouldn't get into trouble if it kept its mouth shut."
(I should probably look into this)
  Reply With Quote
Unread December 3rd, 2019, 05:04 PM   #10
ASF
Lifetime Supporting Member
Australia

ASF is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,013
Ah, Kiwiland is nice that time of year. You really should pop your head in next door while you're here, it's only a three hour flight!
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Talk ME Alarm message as String text followed by a tag value (DINT) kidtron123 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 9 February 19th, 2019 07:47 PM
PV+1000 Program conversion to Compact logix ian.smith7 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 January 25th, 2018 06:15 AM
AdvancedHMI project example timryder LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 August 22nd, 2017 10:17 AM
FTView ME Alarm Bug arkansascontrols LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 February 14th, 2016 04:43 PM
Alarm Prevention on Powerup Ken Roach LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 June 8th, 2013 08:27 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:43 PM.


.