You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 10th, 2011, 07:25 AM   #151
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by BryanG View Post
How would you like to do Data Types for other PLCs where the Data Type isn't part of the address? I think that the easiest and most logical from my point of view is to add a Data Type property to the control but obviously that is more work for you.
So far with the 2 drivers I developed that do not tell the data type in the address (ControlLogix and TwinCAT), I was able to read the type from the PLC. If I do run into a driver in which I cannot do that, then I would have to resort to a user settable property.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 09:29 AM   #152
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,754
The next major release of AdvancedHMI has been posted. I will be creating a new thread with the details.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/advancedhmi/
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 09:36 AM   #153
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,140
I noticed that you mentioned Visual Basic 2008. Can you use 2010 instead?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 09:39 AM   #154
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkerekes View Post
I noticed that you mentioned Visual Basic 2008. Can you use 2010 instead?
Yes. It opens up with 2010 with no problem. It will walk you through the upgrade wizard after you open it. I verified that it works with Visual Basic Express 2010
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 01:55 PM   #155
Mtech
Member
United States

Mtech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 132
I have been watching for this update. Thank you Archie.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 02:00 PM   #156
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,140
Does this release support comms to ControlLogix/CompactLogix over Ethernet I/P or was it suppported previously? Thanks!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 02:36 PM   #157
Archie
Member
United States

Archie is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Posts: 1,754
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkerekes View Post
Does this release support comms to ControlLogix/CompactLogix over Ethernet I/P or was it suppported previously? Thanks!
Yes, this version supports ControlLogix and CompactLogix. It also allows up to 10 instances of the same driver type to read/write multiple PLCs.
__________________
Expectations lead to disappointment. Appreciation leads to satisfaction.

AdvancedHMI - HMI Software without the license key hassles
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 02:41 PM   #158
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,999
Once again, amazing job Archie!
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 08:03 PM   #159
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,140
I know the Controllogix ethernet i/p driver is for a physical controller. But for development, I use a Emulated controller. Will this driver work in that config? Just tried it briefly using Linx Gateway setup as a gateway. No luck. I'll try again tommorrow to see if I did anytng wrong.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 08:32 PM   #160
jajalili79
Member
India

jajalili79 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2
I have been watching for this update as well! Much thanks.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2011, 08:41 PM   #161
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,999
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkerekes View Post
I know the Controllogix ethernet i/p driver is for a physical controller. But for development, I use a Emulated controller. Will this driver work in that config? Just tried it briefly using Linx Gateway setup as a gateway. No luck. I'll try again tommorrow to see if I did anytng wrong.
It should work with Emulate. You will notice that when you drop the com driver onto the form, there is a property called ProcessorSlot. You need to set this for which slot the processor is in. It looks like by default it is zero, and in Emulate your processor will be in a different slot.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2011, 07:17 AM   #162
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,140
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmroeder View Post
It should work with Emulate. You will notice that when you drop the com driver onto the form, there is a property called ProcessorSlot. You need to set this for which slot the processor is in. It looks like by default it is zero, and in Emulate your processor will be in a different slot.
Do you know a way to make it work with emulate? My emulated controller is in slot 0. Can I use the controllogix I/P driver? I can't put in an ethernet module in an emulated controller. Should I try the serial comms?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2011, 07:56 AM   #163
dmroeder
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

dmroeder is offline
 
dmroeder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 1,999
Actually I take that back, you probably cannot use Emulate. I used Softlogix, which allows you to add an ethernet module.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2011, 09:03 AM   #164
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,140
Yeah and I don't want to install SoftLogix. I'll try using the emulated serial port with the DF1 driver.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2011, 03:23 PM   #165
jkerekes
Member
United States

jkerekes is offline
 
jkerekes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NJ
Posts: 2,140
OK. Since I'm trying to use the OPC driver with RSLinx to communicate with RSEmulate 5000, I've got the followiing errors. I don't know if their related. The first is when i run the compiled project on my virtual machine where all the Rockwell stuff is loaded. The other error is now occurring after VB 2010 Express is done publishing the project. Boy I have a lot to learn about .NET. I'm still stuch in the VB6 world.
Attached Images
File Type: png 6-14-2011 4-11-35 PM.png (19.0 KB, 51 views)
File Type: png 6-14-2011 4-12-53 PM.png (16.5 KB, 33 views)
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Graphics Symbols ranjana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 10 November 25th, 2010 04:34 AM
Expanding a Free HMI Software and Looking for help with drawing HMI components Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 51 October 9th, 2008 08:52 AM
How to Build a Free HMI for AB Archie LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 32 December 4th, 2007 05:56 AM
SW Free build screen HMI dandrade LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 27th, 2004 07:44 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.


.