You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 1st, 2021, 11:13 AM   #1
RockyLeafs
Member
Canada

RockyLeafs is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southwestern Ontario
Posts: 80
Old Siemens OP7 HMI

We have a customer with a very old piece of equipment (circa 1999).
That has a OP7 Siemens HMI unit. Their current unit has gone down, and are hoping for a replacement.
We have managed to source a refurbished unit, and I have some some files from our servers for the project (.PDB, which we believe might be the file for the HMI).

We typically never deal with Siemens hardware, and never anything this old. This machine was made by our company after we had took ownership.

We've tried to find a contract programmer to be able to connect and download a program to the OP7 unit, but every contractor has stated they are too busy or has not gotten back to us.

Does anyone have any input or solution for us? Again, we're no familiar with Siemens software, so we aren't sure if we even have the ability to transfer to this unit.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2021, 11:29 AM   #2
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,985
Basically, you need Protool or (Protool/Lite) software and an RS-232 cable in order to download the .pdb file to the OP7.

Here is the cable diagram:

https://support.industry.siemens.com...egung_06_e.gif
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com

Last edited by sigmadelta; February 1st, 2021 at 11:31 AM.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2021, 11:30 AM   #3
moggie
Lifetime Supporting Member
England

moggie is offline
 
moggie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Devon, England.
Posts: 651
You will require Siemens Protool for the .PDB file.
(WinccFlex can be used once the project has been upgraded)
The IF 1A interface on the OP7 can be used for loading the program as well as interfacing to the PLC.
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/d...v1/Op717_e.pdf
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2021, 11:31 AM   #4
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 16,008
Yes the .pdb file is the Protool backup - great that you have that at least.
The Protool program can be migrated to something newer, either WinCC Flexible or TIA. It is probably best to go for TIA. Since the WinCC Flexible operator panels are also discontinued.


It will take some effort.
You have to migrate from Protool to WinCC Flexible 2008 SP2.
From WinCC Flexible 2008 SP2 you can migrate to TIA.
You must expect to check and modify the program since there is nothing in TIA that is 100% the same as the old line-based OP7 panel.


I think it would take me a days work to migrate the OP7 to a recent Siemens Basic panel.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2021, 11:36 AM   #5
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 16,008
Oh, I missed the bit where you stated taht you already have a refurbished OP7.

Yes in that case you need someone with the Protool software to download the program onto the OP7.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2021, 12:16 PM   #6
RockyLeafs
Member
Canada

RockyLeafs is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southwestern Ontario
Posts: 80
I"m sure the customer wouldn't mind upgrading to a new HMI if needed, but like I said we dont play much with the Siemens stuff.

If this was AB, i'd be done already.

We have a very old laptop with ProTool on it (part of our company taking over), but so old the a USB flash doesn't work.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2021, 12:19 PM   #7
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,985
Quote:
We have a very old laptop with ProTool on it (part of our company taking over), but so old the a USB flash doesn't work.
How about a floppy disk drive?
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old February 1st, 2021, 02:41 PM   #8
RockyLeafs
Member
Canada

RockyLeafs is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Southwestern Ontario
Posts: 80
Any Siemen ProTool contractor looking for a easy job?
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2021, 08:40 AM   #9
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 1,985
Protool Contact

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyLeafs View Post
Any Siemen ProTool contractor looking for a easy job?
I sent contact details of I guy I know via private message.
__________________
Automation Programmer
PLC / HMI / SCADA / SQL
New Systems, Modifications
System Upgrades & Conversions
Siemens EPROM & EEPROM Service
------------------------
Visit: contrologica.com
Email: info@contrologica.com
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2021, 11:46 AM   #10
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 16,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockyLeafs View Post
We have a very old laptop with ProTool on it (part of our company taking over), but so old the a USB flash doesn't work.
Just want to mention this, even if it may be too much effort.
You can convert an old PC to a VM. You would need to lift the image of the HD off the PC.
You can remove the harddisk of the old PC and connect it (PATA or SATA interface) to an external adapter of another PC. Then use that to create the image and convert to VM.
In the VM, you can then connect to the OP7 via a real serial port or a USB interface.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2021, 11:49 AM   #11
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 16,008
Actually, Protool does not use licenses (except for PC runtime, but that is irrelevant for this topic).
So if you can locate the original Protool software, you can install it on any new PC (up to Win 7 32 bit), or a newly setup VM (with XP or Win 7 32 bit).
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2021, 02:11 PM   #12
JOLTRON
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

JOLTRON is offline
 
JOLTRON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
Actually, Protool does not use licenses (except for PC runtime, but that is irrelevant for this topic).
So if you can locate the original Protool software, you can install it on any new PC (up to Win 7 32 bit), or a newly setup VM (with XP or Win 7 32 bit).



I thought it was only officially supported up to Windows XP SP2.


But there are reports of people getting it running on Windows 7 64 bit and Windows 10 (32/64 bit not stated)


https://support.industry.siemens.com...7/66736?page=0



https://support.industry.siemens.com...=0&pageSize=10


But I see it as possible since I have run Step7 Micro/Win on Windows 10 64 bit.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 2nd, 2021, 06:45 PM   #13
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: ᚴᚬᛒᛅᚾᚼᚬᚠᚾ
Posts: 16,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by JOLTRON View Post
I thought it was only officially supported up to Windows XP SP2.
Never let a 'not offcially supported' hold you back.
__________________
Jesper
NOTICE:
JesperMP has passive-aggressive tendencies, can be impolite and may even use sarcasm !
Also: ᛁᚠ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚴᚬᚾ ᚱᛅᚬᛏ ᚦᛁᛋ ᚦᛅᚾ ᚢᚬᚢ ᚼᚬᚠᛅ ᚴᚬᛁᚾᛅᛏ ᛘᚢ ᚱᛅᛋᛒᛅᚴᛏ
  Reply With Quote
Old January 12th, 2023, 06:33 AM   #14
Aliabadi
Member
Iran

Aliabadi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Tehran
Posts: 2
I guess I can do this project for you.
  Reply With Quote
Old February 5th, 2023, 01:32 PM   #15
Aliabadi
Member
Iran

Aliabadi is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Tehran
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizeenan View Post
Are you a Siemen ProTools contractor searching for a simple job?
Yes I am.
I can do WinCCflexible and Simatic manager projects too.
And many other automation projects by means of siemens products. In many industries such as : Automative , steel, cement and cement products and .... .
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
siemens hmi op7 op77 software winpandiyan LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 June 25th, 2016 11:54 AM
Siemens NTP sync PLC VS. HMI JOLTRON LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 1st, 2014 02:46 PM
Upload from Siemens HMI to retrieve source file?? Simon Webber LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 November 23rd, 2011 02:08 AM
Siemens S7 300 PLC and WinCC Flex 2007 HMI peng LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 March 17th, 2011 04:13 AM
S7-315 and Siemens MP 377 HMI Comms problems smakdown61 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 December 3rd, 2010 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:53 AM.


.