You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old March 10th, 2015, 04:25 AM   #1
ryang112
Member
South Africa

ryang112 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Port Elizabeth
Posts: 2
WinCC Flexible 2008 SQL Database Stored Procedure

Hi there everybody

I have a project in WinCC Flexible 2008 SP3. I am trying to add values to a SQL stored procedure. The stored procedure does work if I use hard coded values instead of parameters (I am attaching a screenshot)

I am calling the stored procedure from a VB script and it runs whenever a value is changed/updated. You will notice I omitted the other 3 parameters for the simple reason that it keeps crashing on the first parameter, so if I can solve that issue I can insert the others. I am getting an error on the second error loop (please see screenshots of the script and the error)

Does anyone have any ideas, i have tried a few approaches as far as the script is concerned and am at my wits end. Any input would be greatly appreciated

Thanks for taking the time to read this
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ERROR.jpg (24.5 KB, 19 views)
File Type: jpg SP.jpg (23.2 KB, 19 views)
File Type: png SCRIPT.PNG (15.3 KB, 23 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old March 10th, 2015, 03:10 PM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario
Posts: 3,220
Are there values in the @chocolevel? I would check this parameter with ISNULL to determine what to do before writing to the database.

Just a thought,
Garry
http://www.accautomation.ca
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with WinCC 2008 Flexible Liam Moran LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 26th, 2012 11:49 AM
WinCC Flexible 2008 SP2 - alarm problem Tajak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 12th, 2012 07:15 AM
integeration of Step7 and Wincc Flexible 2008 Ashiq LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 May 19th, 2011 07:05 AM
Why cant OPs state the "Flexible" in WinCC Flexible ? JesperMP LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 5th, 2008 02:41 AM
Get proccess data from SQL , using WinCC V6.0 ! nguyentrungkiet LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 29th, 2007 07:07 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:38 PM.


.