You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 19th, 2015, 03:27 PM   #1
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 646
Remote screen control

Looking to change screen on a pv+1000 from SLC
I have added tags to the following
Replace Display Number (F197:75)
Remote Display Number (F197:70)
Close an On Top Display (F197:72)
I would like to change to a screen on an event and hold it until the supervisor releases it. I was thinking I send screen number to F197:70 and have a numeric key pad entry button on it so supervisor could enter PIN number that would fire a rung to put the zero back in F197:70. I could then also have a screen selector button on that screen which should be active once the zero is set in F197:70

Do I need the Close on to Display?
Anyone have a better Idea I need to put in a screen that tells crew they won a gift certificate if they break a production goal!
Thanks
  Reply With Quote
Old October 19th, 2015, 07:19 PM   #2
daba
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
United Kingdom

daba is offline
 
daba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: uk
Posts: 4,388
I don't think you should be using an F file address for your PLC controlled screen number... use an N file address.
__________________
___________________________
ControlLogix & SLC Training
a-b train ltd.
abtrain@tiscali.co.uk
www.abtrain.co.uk
tel: 07506 73 9999
nil illegitimi carborundem


  Reply With Quote
Old October 22nd, 2015, 10:45 AM   #3
roxusa
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

roxusa is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 646
Thanks, I had addressed it in my program and then inadvertently made it an f file in the Factory talk since I use cut and paste on the tags.. I am not getting any errors now and I can see the screen number I am on in the N register associated with it. Hopefully everything else will work to
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Migration Panel View Kristian LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 August 8th, 2014 12:32 PM
Remote Control a S7-317T cpu HelloAll LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 December 11th, 2009 09:47 AM
Remote Control That Triggers Discrete I/O randy741985 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 December 23rd, 2007 05:39 PM
Pool control with wireless remote Titanium LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 October 6th, 2007 06:34 AM
Remote Monitoring w/o control Charles1 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 16th, 2006 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:57 AM.


.