You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old January 11th, 2018, 03:30 PM   #16
OkiePC
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

OkiePC is online now
 
OkiePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: ENE of Nowhere Oklahoma
Posts: 9,780
I believe if you have a licensed copy of RSLogix 500 and an older version or RSLogix 500 emulate, that you can emulate a SLC 5/0x with the multiple rack configuration. Making that emulated PLC talk to an OPC server is a whole 'nuther can of worms and may not be possible.
__________________
It's not all the variables I am most concerned with, it's the undiscovered constants.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 03:35 PM   #17
jimtech67
Member
United States

jimtech67 is offline
 
jimtech67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 334
for 3 racks you need 2 cables

cable 1
right side of rack 1
to
left of rack 2

cable 2
right side of rack 2
to
left of rack 3
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 03:46 PM   #18
Pete_S
Member
United States

Pete_S is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimtech67 View Post
for 3 racks you need 2 cables

cable 1
right side of rack 1
to
left of rack 2

cable 2
right side of rack 2
to
left of rack 3
thanks jimtech67, I missed the 2nd connector under the power supply. I found 2 1746-C7 cables and a 10 slot rack with 7 cards on ebay for under $200. Thanks to everyone for their swift replies!
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 04:00 PM   #19
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,146
What am I missing???

you open his project (1 project) - great
and you see (2) 13 slot racks - ok
Rack 1 has a 5/04 - ok
rack 2 has a 5/05 ????????????

then you state rack 1 is 4 slot with 5/04
rack 2 is 4 slot with 5/05

if I read it correctly, what am I missing?
(2) 13 slot racks connected together can only have 1 plc processor.
are the racks 13 slot or 4 slot, or is there 4 modules used?

james
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 04:09 PM   #20
Pete_S
Member
United States

Pete_S is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
What am I missing???

you open his project (1 project) - great
and you see (2) 13 slot racks - ok
Rack 1 has a 5/04 - ok
rack 2 has a 5/05 ????????????

then you state rack 1 is 4 slot with 5/04
rack 2 is 4 slot with 5/05

if I read it correctly, what am I missing?
(2) 13 slot racks connected together can only have 1 plc processor.
are the racks 13 slot or 4 slot, or is there 4 modules used?

james
James,

I apologize if I wasn't clear. Customer project has 2 13 slot racks, so 25 I/O slots and a 5/05 in slot 0. The 2 4 slot racks I was referencing with the 5/04 and the 5/05 were the hardware that i have sitting at my desk as currently configured to start with. I understand that this may have sounded like I was trying to have a CPU per rack, which is not a valid configuration.
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 05:06 PM   #21
James Mcquade
Member
United States

James Mcquade is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 2,146
Thanks for clearing that up.

there is a problem with what you are trying to do.
the customer has all this I/o, power supplies, plc, programmed with software version x, and firmware y in the cpu, and rev z for the I/o, chassis, power supplies.

While you can set this up in your office, you do not have the exact BOM.
Yes, this does matter, I had a similar issue years ago and ended up having to rewrite some code due to the differences related to the processor firmware and different plc's.

when you say bad signal quality ( if I understand that correctly),
is the signal 0-10 volts or 4-20 ma?
either way, is the signal cable shielded and the drain wire grounded at only 1 location? length of the signal cable?
is there vfd or motor wiring nearby?

just asking questions trying to help.

james
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 08:23 PM   #22
Pete_S
Member
United States

Pete_S is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Portland Maine
Posts: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by James Mcquade View Post
Thanks for clearing that up.

there is a problem with what you are trying to do.
the customer has all this I/o, power supplies, plc, programmed with software version x, and firmware y in the cpu, and rev z for the I/o, chassis, power supplies.

While you can set this up in your office, you do not have the exact BOM.
Yes, this does matter, I had a similar issue years ago and ended up having to rewrite some code due to the differences related to the processor firmware and different plc's.

when you say bad signal quality ( if I understand that correctly),
is the signal 0-10 volts or 4-20 ma?
either way, is the signal cable shielded and the drain wire grounded at only 1 location? length of the signal cable?
is there vfd or motor wiring nearby?

just asking questions trying to help.

james
Hi James,
When I said bad quality I was referencing quality of tags in our OPC DA client. I have a customer reporting that when he uses our driver to connect OPC DA client to tags referencing I/O points from cards in rack 1 no issue, but when tags referencing points in 2nd rack are added to client all tags go bad. so I am trying to setup hardware so I can try to replicate the reported issue. so with a 10, 7 and 4 slot rack I won't be able to totally replicate his setup but I can verify rack addressing which is point of interest for me.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Point IO rack size the_msp LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 December 11th, 2014 11:26 AM
SLC 5/05 RIO Rack lookinfor LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 7 August 20th, 2014 05:39 AM
Disassemble 1769 rack expansion cable whumphrey LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 2nd, 2012 01:43 PM
ControlLogix and PLC5 Remote I/O Rack tgoulding LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 23 February 21st, 2007 10:51 AM
1747-L514 SLC 5/01 Rack Upgrade... TheCaptain2000 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 May 13th, 2006 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:05 PM.


.