You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 13th, 2018, 02:00 AM   #1
KULDEEP SHARMA0022
Member
India

KULDEEP SHARMA0022 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: chandigarh
Posts: 14
script

please help me to read this script.
also suggest me the link where i can learn script


IF lifting_mov3_p = true
THEN
destination_tank3 := 10;
process_number3 := 1;
END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_n = true and phosphating_only = false and process_number3 = 1
THEN destination_tank3 :=11;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;

END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_n = true and phosphating_only = true and process_number3 = 1
THEN destination_tank3 :=15;
process_number3 := 10;

END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_p = true and process_number3 = 2
THEN destination_tank3 :=12;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;
END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_n = true and process_number3 = 3
THEN destination_tank3 :=13;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;

END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_p = true and process_number3 = 4
THEN destination_tank3 :=13;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;
END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_n = true and process_number3 = 5
THEN destination_tank3 :=14;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;

END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_p = true and process_number3 = 6
THEN destination_tank3 :=14;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;
END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_n = true and process_number3 = 7
THEN destination_tank3 :=15;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;

END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_p = true and process_number3 = 8
THEN destination_tank3 :=11;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;
END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_n = true and process_number3 = 9
THEN destination_tank3 :=12;
process_number3 := process_number3+1;

END_IF;
IF tanknumber3 = destination_tank3 and bottom_limit3_p = true and process_number3 = 10
THEN destination_tank3 :=10;
process_number3 := 1;
END_IF;
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2018, 02:08 AM   #2
cardosocea
Member
United Kingdom

cardosocea is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fields of corn
Posts: 823
That script seems to configure a sequence for tank filling in the PLC.

This seems pretty easy to understand... if you want to know special functions available, that will depend on your SCADA package.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2018, 03:52 AM   #3
willxfmr
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

willxfmr is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 291
This document is for AB PLC, but it will give you the basics of reading ST in any platform.

http://literature.rockwellautomation...m007_-en-p.pdf


Bubba.
__________________
“Now will come the nay-sayers with all the reasons why you shouldn't do this. Some of them are teachers, and some of us are doers. Besides, you have got to let the smoke out of this equipment every now and then, or it starts to clog up the chimney.”
~Lancie1
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch script executed from InTouch doesn't generate output gardarog LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 May 13th, 2017 06:09 AM
Wonderware Archestra Script Problem "could not resolve reference" douglasfcx LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 April 15th, 2014 12:59 PM
VB Script in WinCC Flexible for Data Logging erdemsvri LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 18th, 2009 03:27 PM
Protool question (VB script related) Johnny T LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 March 2nd, 2007 04:57 AM
Wonderware Script Issue ControlLogix LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 October 24th, 2005 11:56 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM.


.