You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old June 11th, 2018, 11:15 PM   #1
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 113
OLDI communication card with Siemens Microbox

Does anyone know if they are compatible?

Asked their tech help but haven't got a reply yet.

I have the card set up in a Control logix rack, an is communicating fine with a couple of S7-400 CPUs, via industrial Ethernet.

OLDIs website says they are compatible with the 300/400, 1200/1500 range.

The microbox is programmed with step 7 classic.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 12th, 2018, 11:31 PM   #2
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 113
Anyone any experience?
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2018, 01:50 PM   #3
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,838
A Microbox is just a PC, it doesn't communicate really communicate with anything by itself; the software that it runs does.

I assume that the microbox is running WinAC RTX, the soft PLC similar to the S7-300?

If so, than it will probably work. WinAC RTX supports just about all the same Ethernet communications methods that the HW PLCs do.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 13th, 2018, 11:25 PM   #4
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by mk42 View Post
A Microbox is just a PC, it doesn't communicate really communicate with anything by itself; the software that it runs does.

I assume that the microbox is running WinAC RTX, the soft PLC similar to the S7-300?

If so, than it will probably work. WinAC RTX supports just about all the same Ethernet communications methods that the HW PLCs do.
Yes it's running WinAC RTX. I understand that it is effect an emulated S7-400.

In theory I can't see any issues with it.

I'm just not making any headway with their tech support. An the job is 3500 miles away from home. So although I've got a backup plan, I like to be prepared. It was more a question of if anyone has ever used a setup like this, or seen one running.
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2018, 09:35 AM   #5
rootboy
Lifetime Supporting Member
United States

rootboy is offline
 
rootboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,303
We use them, and they perform flawlessly, but we use them with RA PLCs.
__________________
Just because you can doesn't mean that you should...
  Reply With Quote
Old June 14th, 2018, 11:22 PM   #6
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 113
Quote:
Originally Posted by rootboy View Post
We use them, and they perform flawlessly, but we use them with RA PLCs.
That is what I'm using it with. It's sat in an rack with an L72 CPU.

They are currently communicating with Siemens S7-400's. I think as I can't find a definitive answer I'll just take an S7-1200 with me, as I know I can get the OLDI card to 'talk' with that, an then the microbox to 'talk to the 1200.

Thankfully the data being sent isn't required quickly, the above solution isn't clean an I don't particularly like it. However it will work and is cheap.

I'll post my findings when I get to site.
  Reply With Quote
Old July 16th, 2018, 02:36 AM   #7
Rob...
Supporting Member
United Kingdom

Rob... is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Manchester
Posts: 113
Just to update this thread and close it out.

Communication works directly to the microbox, in the exact same way as it did with the S7-400.
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No BTW/BTR communication with 1771IFE/C Analog in card Navles LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 3 October 28th, 2014 05:01 AM
Communication between Siemens S7-300 and Vijeo Citect 7.0 vlaeciric81 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 September 22nd, 2009 06:44 AM
Siemens HMI communication with Telemecanique TSX (via Unitelway) macio LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 May 18th, 2009 02:42 AM
Siemens Analog Card problem Test400 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 February 21st, 2009 03:16 PM
Communication on ethernet between AB PLC and Siemens PLC Chandrashekhar_basap LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 May 28th, 2006 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.


.