You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old December 13th, 2017, 06:13 AM   #1
Kataeb
Member
Lebanon

Kataeb is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: www.livelovelebanon.com
Posts: 429
communication processor CP 1430 TF stop red led on

Kindly, we have the following Siemens module with a stop red led on . What could be the problem ? How can we diagnose this module ? It is installed on a S5 135u/155u rack next to a cpu928b . Thank you

6GK1143-0TA02 , SIMATIC NET CP 1430 TF Communications processor for Connection ... to Industrial Ethernet Basic-Version
__________________

"character may be manifested in the great moments, but it is made in the small ones"
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 08:44 AM   #2
gclshortt
Member
Canada

gclshortt is offline
 
gclshortt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Cobourg
Posts: 2,609
https://cache.industry.siemens.com/d...Com1430_1e.pdf

Section 4-33 of the above manual will show you the status information
Table 4.2: Status Displays on the CP Front Panel
6. STOP

RUN LED off
STOP LED on
FAULT LED off

The connections remain established or
continue to be established; the PLC
interfaces are disabled; the PG interface
is enabled (however no test possible).

Regards,
__________________
Garry
https://www.accautomation.ca
Connect with us on Facebook: facebook.com/accautomation/
  Reply With Quote
Old December 13th, 2017, 09:16 AM   #3
Kataeb
Member
Lebanon

Kataeb is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: www.livelovelebanon.com
Posts: 429
we have the batteries of the S5 rack going off for some time, so we suspect that the CP has lost its program (or parameters?).
can we download to it again? or reconfigure it? using some engineering software?
thank you
__________________

"character may be manifested in the great moments, but it is made in the small ones"
  Reply With Quote
Old December 14th, 2017, 12:44 AM   #4
sigmadelta
Member
Canada

sigmadelta is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: From Canada - Living in Bulgaria
Posts: 783
Does your CP1430TF have an EPROM installed? If so, the parameters should be stored there.

If not, you need COM 1430TF software, and an S5 programming cable capable of supplying power.

See this thread:

http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/showthr...ghlight=CP1430
__________________
Freelance Automation Programmer
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(1761-NET-AIC) communication Stop Controllogix invitti LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 August 25th, 2009 04:12 AM
E stop switch -- best design?? leitmotif LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 August 1st, 2007 10:12 AM
FYI - AB Ethernet/IP Device communication stop Oakley LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 4 September 5th, 2006 07:25 AM
Lets Talk E-Stops plcman777 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 15 October 25th, 2004 08:15 AM
Step 7 Communication with Red Lion EPAX 600 AKShark LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 8 July 6th, 2004 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:45 AM.


.