You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!

plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!

Go Back - Interactive Q & A > - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Thread Tools Display Modes
Old November 17th, 2017, 08:47 AM   #1

HamzaSA is offline
HamzaSA's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Sarajevo
Posts: 34
Motorola MOSCAD RTU expansion

Hello guys,

I'm working on a water reservoir job and the client wants to extend the existing PLC configuration so he can monitor additional analog values (flow, level) and recieve/provide additional DI/DO.

But, the space is extremely limited. (pic attached)

Is there a way to connect the configuration shown on the attached picture with 3 additional modules (DI, DO, AI) that would be located in a separate cubicle?


Attached Images
File Type: jpg moscad_rtu_config.jpg (29.4 KB, 22 views)
  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 05:22 PM   #2
United States

Webhead is offline
Webhead's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 119
Your biggest problem is Motorola don't make that product anymore. It was phased out over 10 years ago. Feasibly you could connect one of the comm ports to another Motorola PLC and write code to make the two talk to each other and share IO. Or look on eBay for 5 or 7 slot rack and add all the IO you want.

There are 10 kinds of people in this world. Those that understand binary and those that don't.

  Reply With Quote
Old January 11th, 2018, 07:00 PM   #3
United States

Kevbo is offline
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Albuquerque,NM
Posts: 27
MOSCAD was popular in the water biz for some reason. The municipality I worked for had just finished ripping out all the MOSCAD hardware and replacing it with GE stuff about a year before I started.. The well sites and transfer stations were similar enough that they designed a 2 standard panels that worked at all sites. They ran a conduit with bundle of wires over to the old MOSCAD panels. The MOSCAD racks got replaced by terminal blocks where the old I/O patched into the new PLC panels. IIRC, all the sites got one panel, and there was a second remote I/O panel for the transfer stations as they usually had 3-5 pumps to control.
  Reply With Quote
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motorola Moscad abishur LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 February 8th, 2017 08:12 AM
MOSCAD RTU as MODBUS Master HishamPLC LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 March 29th, 2015 05:15 AM
Motorola ACE3680 abrupt behaviour john.ferdinand LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 October 27th, 2014 04:03 AM
Downloading site to Moscad ACE3600 ssnickson LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 August 29th, 2011 12:48 PM
Motorola Modsad RTU manual serial_RJ45 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 November 20th, 2007 03:45 PM

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.