You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old February 9th, 2016, 07:47 AM   #1
Drumpat
Member
Netherlands

Drumpat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: There
Posts: 2
SIMATIC S7-1500 SW Controller in a VM

Hello everybody,

I'm trying to install the SIMATIC S7-1500 SW Controller inside a virtual machine on our VmWare ESXi server. This piece of software gets normally installed on an Industrial PC (IPC) of Siemens.

Does any of you have experience with this?
Current situation:
* I have deployed a Windows 7 Professional x64 machine (HW Version 9)
* Added a special ROM file to the *.vmx: "bios440.filename = FUJITSU211_314.ROM
* Added an extra NIC
* Use 2 cores (1 for Windows, 1 for SoftPLC)
* Enable setting: "Expose hardware assisted virtualization to the guest OS"
* Increase the size of disk0 and create a D: Partition (at least 450 MB free space)
* Installed the SIMATIC S7-1500 SW Controller
* Installs succesfully get SoftPLC and am able to start and stop it

Problems:
When I try to download my hardware configuration from TIA Portal. Based on this article. I get an error incompatible device.

When I searched this on the Siemens website. I found out that I have to install DiagBase. The only problem is that the installation fails based on this error:
Code:
12:42:32|...       |IniFile::LoadFile()                     |   Ini file found - Name: RESULT_4DD5BE3AF07E438781C4B540EC34508B.log; Path: C:\ProgramData\Siemens\Automation\Logfiles\Setup\RESULT_4DD5BE3AF07E438781C4B540EC34508B.log
12:42:32|...       |sWorkerSetupPackage::AnalyseResultFile()|   Attempt to get current version of the ProductCode '{C9E3F8B0-2465-49C8-B4FD-0E275AF83C56}'returned an error. Probably the product is not installed: ERROR_UNKNOWN_PRODUCT
12:42:32|ERROR     |AdsWorkerSetupPackage::                 |   SetupPackage setup failed due to unknown error
12:42:32|..        |ExecutionEngine::WorkerCompleted()      |   Result of step execution: Result of 'InstallResultSetupPackage', Setup Succeeded: False; Reboot Required: NoReboot; Child Results Count: 0; Details:  Return Value: 1; Errors: 0; Warnings 0; 
12:42:32|.         |ExecutionEngine::WorkerCompleted()      |END executing step SetupUnit (DiagBase), Failed -  - PlusOptional, AddLocal
Does any of you know what kind of software belongs to this product code C9E3F8B0-2465-49C8-B4FD-0E275AF83C56?

Thanks in advance! If any of you wants to know more information or wants to do the same please let me know

Greets

Patrick
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2016, 08:05 AM   #2
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,245
As far as I know, the new Siemens Open Controller PLC is only released to run on Siemens IPCs, i.e. IPC427D, IPC627D, IPC827D.

One problem I can foresee is that since it is a software PLC, all IO is supposed to connect via Profinet. And possibly the Profinet stack is only released to run on certain chipsets. Just guessing.
Also, retain-memory is stored to a special flash memory on the Siemens IPCs. I am guessing that wont work either on a non-Siemens PC, or a VM.

Do you intend to run the SW controller in a VM for a real application, or is this just for training purposes ?
If for training purposes, PLCSIM works fine in a VM.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old February 9th, 2016, 08:42 AM   #3
Drumpat
Member
Netherlands

Drumpat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: There
Posts: 2
Hi JesperMP,

Thanks for your reaction.

Quote:
As far as I know, the new Siemens Open Controller PLC is only released to run on Siemens IPCs, i.e. IPC427D, IPC627D, IPC827D.
That is true. I talked to Siemens and in the future this software will be available on other devices. I have edited the BIOS rom file so he thinks it is a IPC427D. There are no errors whatsoever during installation.

Quote:
Do you intend to run the SW controller in a VM for a real application, or is this just for training purposes ?
If for training purposes, PLCSIM works fine in a VM.
This VM is only used for debugging/testing and development. We need to have PLC to PLC communication

Quote:
Also, retain-memory is stored to a special flash memory on the Siemens IPCs. I am guessing that wont work either on a non-Siemens PC, or a VM.
During installation a piece of the D partition gets cut off. This piece will be formatted to a raw partition. The result is the same as in the manual.

Can someone provide me a screenshot of installed software on a IPC?
  Reply With Quote
Old April 9th, 2016, 01:42 AM   #4
pedro4321
Member
France

pedro4321 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: somewhere
Posts: 1
Hi Drumpat,
can you share the installation media?
i'd like to test the system but i can't find the iso anywhere.
  Reply With Quote
Old August 9th, 2017, 08:02 AM   #5
totonnoo
Member
Italy

totonnoo is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Milan
Posts: 1
Hi Drumpat Patric,

Iam tried to install 1507s V2.1 in a vmware machine with modified bios, all go well during the installation and also when I restart the PC, but after when i try to start the PLC my vm freeze.

Could you share with me how do you modified the bios (what you change) and how do you install the sw?

Thank a lot
Tony
  Reply With Quote
Old November 5th, 2017, 09:25 PM   #6
hanjinxing
Member
China

hanjinxing is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: china
Posts: 4
Hi Drumpat Patric,

Iam tried to install 1507s V2.1 in a vmware machine with modified bios, all go well during the installation and also when I restart the PC, but after when i try to start the PLC my vm freeze.

Could you share with me how do you modified the bios (what you change) and how do you install the sw?
  Reply With Quote
Old November 30th, 2017, 12:32 PM   #7
Benvd
Member
Belgium

Benvd is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
I've also tried to get this to work in VMWARE (ESXI), without any luck.

VM freeze on startup, installation without problems.
Anyone succeeded on this?

Best regards
Ben
  Reply With Quote
Old December 4th, 2017, 07:59 PM   #8
hanjinxing
Member
China

hanjinxing is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: china
Posts: 4

I have the same problem
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 12:27 AM   #9
Benvd
Member
Belgium

Benvd is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2
I've fixed this by using the recovery dvd from IPC477D (only windows installed). Now it starts, but when I start the CPU windows freeze.
I also can not download the pc-station from TIA
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 03:34 AM   #10
JesperMP
Lifetime Supporting Member + Moderator
Denmark

JesperMP is offline
 
JesperMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Copenhagen.
Posts: 13,245
I am mystified about what you want to achieve with this.
Why are you trying to run the SW controller in a VM ? It is clearly not a suitable environment to run a software controller if it shall operate in a deterministic manner.

If you need to simulate the program for testing or training then use PLCSIM.
__________________
Jesper
3 strikes and you're out
  Reply With Quote
Old December 5th, 2017, 07:02 AM   #11
mk42
Member
United States

mk42 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: MI
Posts: 1,841
Quote:
Originally Posted by JesperMP View Post
I am mystified about what you want to achieve with this.
Why are you trying to run the SW controller in a VM ? It is clearly not a suitable environment to run a software controller if it shall operate in a deterministic manner.

If you need to simulate the program for testing or training then use PLCSIM.
I'm with Jesper on this one. Putting it in a VM takes away 99% of the advantage of a real soft PLC over a Simulation. If you want to just test your code, use PLC SIM. If you want to do some fancy simulation (networked comunication, linked to Matlab or other simulation, changing time base, etc), then you can use PLC Sim Advanced.
  Reply With Quote
Old December 6th, 2017, 03:11 AM   #12
hanjinxing
Member
China

hanjinxing is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: china
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Benvd View Post
I've fixed this by using the recovery dvd from IPC477D (only windows installed). Now it starts, but when I start the CPU windows freeze.
I also can not download the pc-station from TIA

recovery dvd IPC477D, Can provide download?
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simatic s7 problem indra LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 July 30th, 2009 06:12 PM
SIMATIC PDM & DR 21 CONTROLLER dmardinly LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 July 15th, 2006 06:16 AM
simatic s7 online indra LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 1 April 3rd, 2006 12:53 PM
communication between Micrologix 1500 and k-tron controller using Modbus an m_ansari20 LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 0 December 7th, 2005 12:52 AM
simatic s7 abuelfun LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 2 January 2nd, 2005 09:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 AM.


.