You are not registered yet. Please click here to register!


 
 
plc storereviewsdownloads
This board is for PLC Related Q&A ONLY. Please DON'T use it for advertising, etc.
 
Try our online PLC Simulator- FREE.  Click here now to try it.

---------->>>>>Get FREE PLC Programming Tips

New Here? Please read this important info!!!


Go Back   PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > PLCS.net - Interactive Q & A > LIVE PLC Questions And Answers

PLC training tools sale

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 14th, 2004, 01:39 AM   #1
russrmartin
Member
United States

russrmartin is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Eastman, Wisconsin
Posts: 735
Logix 5000 First Scan Bit

I know that to get the first scan bit out of a CL5000 processor, you need to use a GSV. But that is as far as I get. I cannot find the actual first scan object. Can anyone tell me where to get this, or post a screen shot of a GSV in which they got this bit? Thanks.

Russ
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2004, 01:59 AM   #2
Gerry
Member
New Zealand

Gerry is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Auckland
Posts: 1,141
Use a XIO or XIC instruction with address S:FS

No GSV required.
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2004, 03:53 AM   #3
jvdcande
Member
Belgium

jvdcande is offline
 
jvdcande's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Menen
Posts: 2,028
Gerry is right. Browse the on-line help for "Monitoring Status Flags". You'll find several S: flags, such as S:C for carry, S:N for negative result and S:MINOR for detection of minor faults, besides S:FS for first scan.

Kind regards,
__________________
Jean Pierre Vandecandelaere
Trainer nautical sector
VDAB Competentiecentrum
L. Blondeellaan 9
B-8380 Zeebrugge
Belgium
  Reply With Quote
Old September 14th, 2004, 09:48 AM   #4
akreel
Member
United States

akreel is offline
 
akreel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 1,172
Thanks guys! I was wondering about that, too!
Especially since the "power-up" routine is exactly that. Don't expect the power-up tasks to get executed unless you unplug the controller. Switching from Program to Run doesn't do it.

AK
  Reply With Quote
Reply
Jump to Live PLC Question and Answer Forum

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Topics
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RS Logix 5000 instruction stantana LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 5 April 9th, 2008 08:25 AM
10 Bit Encoder Decoder/ GE90-30 Control Freak LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 6 July 12th, 2005 11:28 AM
Update/evaluation of internal relays/contacts...PLEASE HELP s_viswesh LIVE PLC Questions And Answers 18 October 14th, 2002 01:58 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 PM.


.